Skip to content
Annapurna Kitchen

11. Sweets & Digestives

Dinner at Annapurna Kitchen ends with a small sweet. Portions are 40–100 g; dates, fruit and milk carry most of the sweetness. ICMR-NIN (2024) reminds us that jaggery and honey are still sugars — they are used for flavour and tradition, not as 'healthy' substitutes, and kept within the daily limit.

No.RecipeBest seasonTexturekcalProtein g
11.01Moong Dal Halwa (Small Batch)Winter (Nov–Feb)Soft2176.1
11.02Lauki KheerSpring–summer (Mar–Jun) · Autumn (Sep–Nov)Soft1434.9
11.03Beetroot HalwaWinter (Nov–Feb)Soft1573.9
11.04Shakarkandi HalwaWinter (Nov–Feb) · Autumn (Sep–Nov)Smooth1472.3
11.05Date–Walnut Barfi (No Sugar)Winter (Nov–Feb)Soft-chewy851.5
11.06Coconut–Jaggery Ladoo (Soft)All yearSoft920.6
11.07Soft Atta LadooWinter (Nov–Feb)Soft-crumbly1201.8
11.08Ukadiche Modak (Steamed)Monsoon (Jul–Sep)Soft1261.2
11.09Sabudana KheerAll yearSoft1393.8
11.10Rava KesariAll yearSoft1892.5
11.11Gur Wale Chawal (Jaggery Rice)Winter (Nov–Feb)Soft1902.1
11.12Amla Candy (Sun-Dried)Winter (Nov–Feb)Chewy310.1
11.13Saunf–Dhaniya Mukhwas (After-Meal Digestive)All yearCrunchy seeds130.3

11.01 Moong Dal Halwa (Small Batch)

SWEET · Serves 8 · Portion: ≈40 g · Soak 3 h · 50 min · Best: Winter (Nov–Feb)

Texture: Soft Dosha: Vata-pacifying, heavy

IngredientHousehold measureBase qtyCafé batch ×5
Moong dal, yellow split¾ cup, soaked 3 h150 g750 g
Ghee (cow)¼ cup + 1 tbsp60 g300 g
Cow's milk, whole1¼ cups300 ml1,500 ml
Mishri / sugar½ cup100 g500 g
Green cardamom¼ tsp1 g5 g
Saffron (kesar)10 strands0.1 g0.5 g
Almonds10, slivered15 g75 g

Method

1. Grind soaked moong coarse with minimal water.

2. Cook in ghee on low, stirring constantly, 25–30 minutes until golden and grainy.

3. Add hot milk carefully; cook until absorbed.

4. Add mishri, saffron, cardamom; cook until glossy; garnish.

Per serving

Energy

217 kcal

Protein

6.1 g

Fat

10.1 g

Carbs

25.3 g

Fibre

2.0 g

Salt

0.0 g

Care notes for 55+ guests

Rich — 40 g portion, winter only; reduced ghee from the traditional recipe.

Ayurvedic note

Guru and snigdha — for strong Hemanta agni.

Variations & further ideas: Badam halwa (small) · Atta halwa · Gajar halwa · Moong barfi

11.02 Lauki Kheer

SWEET · Serves 6 · Portion: 100 ml · 40 min · Best: Spring–summer (Mar–Jun) · Autumn (Sep–Nov)

Texture: Soft Dosha: Cooling

IngredientHousehold measureBase qtyCafé batch ×5
Bottle gourd (lauki)grated250 g1,250 g
Ghee (cow)1 tsp5 g25 g
Cow's milk, whole3⅓ cups800 ml4,000 ml
Mishri / sugar¼ cup50 g250 g
Green cardamom¼ tsp1 g5 g
Almonds810 g50 g

Method

1. Sauté lauki in ghee 5 minutes.

2. Add milk; simmer 25 minutes, stirring, until thick.

3. Add mishri and cardamom; garnish.

Per serving

Energy

143 kcal

Protein

4.9 g

Fat

6.8 g

Carbs

16.5 g

Fibre

0.5 g

Salt

0.0 g

Care notes for 55+ guests

Light and hydrating for a milk pudding.

Ayurvedic note

Lauki and milk cool Pitta.

Variations & further ideas: Lauki halwa · Lauki barfi (soft) · Petha kheer · Lauki–makhana kheer

11.03 Beetroot Halwa

SWEET · Serves 6 · Portion: ≈60 g · 45 min · Best: Winter (Nov–Feb)

Texture: Soft Dosha: Vata-pacifying

IngredientHousehold measureBase qtyCafé batch ×5
Beetroot3, grated500 g2,500 g
Ghee (cow)4 tsp20 g100 g
Cow's milk, whole1⅔ cups400 ml2,000 ml
Dates, seedless5, pureed40 g200 g
Mishri / sugar2½ tbsp30 g150 g
Green cardamom¼ tsp1 g5 g
Cashew nuts710 g50 g

Method

1. Cook beet in ghee 8 minutes.

2. Add milk; cook until absorbed (25 minutes).

3. Add date purée and mishri; cook till glossy.

4. Garnish.

Per serving

Energy

157 kcal

Protein

3.9 g

Fat

6.8 g

Carbs

21.8 g

Fibre

2.9 g

Salt

0.0 g

Care notes for 55+ guests

Colourful, soft and iron-supporting.

Ayurvedic note

Beet is sweet and grounding.

Variations & further ideas: Gajar halwa · Beet–coconut ladoo · Beet kheer · Beet barfi

11.04 Shakarkandi Halwa

SWEET · Serves 6 · Portion: ≈60 g · 35 min · Best: Winter (Nov–Feb) · Autumn (Sep–Nov)

Texture: Smooth Dosha: Vata-pacifying

IngredientHousehold measureBase qtyCafé batch ×5
Sweet potato (shakarkandi)2, boiled & mashed400 g2,000 g
Ghee (cow)5 tsp25 g125 g
Cow's milk, whole⅔ cup150 ml750 ml
Jaggery (gur)3 tbsp40 g200 g
Green cardamom¼ tsp1 g5 g
Almonds810 g50 g

Method

1. Cook mashed sweet potato in ghee 8 minutes.

2. Add milk; cook 6 minutes.

3. Off heat add jaggery (prevents curdling); return to low until glossy.

4. Garnish.

Per serving

Energy

147 kcal

Protein

2.3 g

Fat

6.0 g

Carbs

21.3 g

Fibre

2.3 g

Salt

0.0 g

Care notes for 55+ guests

Smooth texture suits all; fasting-friendly with mishri.

Ayurvedic note

Sweet and nourishing.

Variations & further ideas: Shakarkandi kheer · Shakarkandi rabdi · Sweet-potato ladoo · Sweet-potato chaat

11.05 Date–Walnut Barfi (No Sugar)

SWEET · Serves 16 · Portion: 1 piece (≈20 g) · 20 min · Best: Winter (Nov–Feb)

Texture: Soft-chewy Dosha: Vata-pacifying

IngredientHousehold measureBase qtyCafé batch ×5
Dates, seedless1⅓ cups seedless200 g1,000 g
Walnuts½ cup chopped60 g300 g
Almonds3040 g200 g
Sesame seeds (til)1 tbsp15 g75 g
Ghee (cow)2 tsp10 g50 g
Green cardamom¼ tsp1 g5 g

Method

1. Chop nuts finely; roast lightly with sesame.

2. Mash dates in warm ghee on low 5 minutes until pliable.

3. Mix in nuts and cardamom.

4. Roll into a log; chill 30 minutes; slice.

Per serving

Energy

85 kcal

Protein

1.5 g

Fat

4.8 g

Carbs

10.7 g

Fibre

1.5 g

Salt

0.0 g

Care notes for 55+ guests

Chop nuts very finely for weak teeth.

Ayurvedic note

Dates and nuts — ojas-building sweet.

Variations & further ideas: Anjeer roll · Date–coconut ladoo · Date–til ladoo · Kaju–date roll

11.06 Coconut–Jaggery Ladoo (Soft)

SWEET · Serves 14 · Portion: 1 ladoo · 25 min · Best: All year

Texture: Soft Dosha: Pitta–Vata

IngredientHousehold measureBase qtyCafé batch ×5
Coconut, fresh grated2½ cups fresh grated200 g1,000 g
Jaggery (gur)⅔ cup120 g600 g
Ghee (cow)2 tsp10 g50 g
Green cardamom¼ tsp1 g5 g
Cow's milk, whole3 tbsp50 ml250 ml

Method

1. Melt jaggery with milk on low.

2. Add coconut and ghee; cook 10–12 minutes until it gathers.

3. Add cardamom; shape warm.

Per serving

Energy

92 kcal

Protein

0.6 g

Fat

5.6 g

Carbs

10.5 g

Fibre

1.3 g

Salt

0.0 g

Care notes for 55+ guests

Fresh coconut keeps them soft; refrigerate, eat within 4 days.

Ayurvedic note

Cooling coconut with warming jaggery.

Variations & further ideas: Rava–coconut ladoo · Nariyal barfi · Coconut–rose ladoo · Kopra pak

11.07 Soft Atta Ladoo

SWEET · Serves 16 · Portion: 1 ladoo · 35 min · Best: Winter (Nov–Feb)

Texture: Soft-crumbly Dosha: Vata-pacifying

IngredientHousehold measureBase qtyCafé batch ×5
Whole-wheat flour (atta)1⅔ cups200 g1,000 g
Ghee (cow)⅓ cup + 1 tbsp80 g400 g
Mishri / sugar½ cup powdered100 g500 g
Almonds15, powdered20 g100 g
Green cardamom¼ tsp1 g5 g
Dry ginger (saunth)½ tsp1 g5 g

Method

1. Roast atta in ghee on low 20 minutes until golden and fragrant.

2. Cool until warm; mix in powdered mishri, almond, cardamom, dry ginger.

3. Shape firmly.

Per serving

Energy

120 kcal

Protein

1.8 g

Fat

5.8 g

Carbs

14.6 g

Fibre

1.6 g

Salt

0.0 g

Care notes for 55+ guests

Powdered nuts only; 1 ladoo after lunch.

Ayurvedic note

Dry ginger aids digestion of ghee and wheat.

Variations & further ideas: Besan ladoo (soft) · Gond-free dink ladoo · Ragi ladoo · Panjiri

11.08 Ukadiche Modak (Steamed)

SWEET · Serves 12 · Portion: 1 modak · 1 h · Best: Monsoon (Jul–Sep)

Texture: Soft Dosha: Light sweet

IngredientHousehold measureBase qtyCafé batch ×5
Rice flour1¼ cups150 g750 g
Water¾ cup, boiling180 ml900 ml
Ghee (cow)1 tsp5 g25 g
Rock salt (sendha namak)pinch0.5 g2.5 g
Coconut, fresh grated2 cups150 g750 g
Jaggery (gur)½ cup100 g500 g
Green cardamom¼ tsp1 g5 g
Saffron (kesar)pinch0.1 g0.3 g

Method

1. Filling: cook coconut and jaggery 8 minutes; add cardamom.

2. Dough: add rice flour to boiling water with ghee and salt; knead smooth while warm.

3. Shape cups, fill, pleat and close.

4. Steam 12 minutes.

Per serving

Energy

126 kcal

Protein

1.2 g

Fat

4.7 g

Carbs

19.8 g

Fibre

1.4 g

Salt

0.0 g

Care notes for 55+ guests

Ganesh Chaturthi favourite — steamed, soft.

Ayurvedic note

Steamed rice casing keeps it light.

Variations & further ideas: Ragi modak · Kozhukattai (sweet) · Til modak · Coconut–jaggery puran modak

11.09 Sabudana Kheer

SWEET · Serves 6 · Portion: 100 ml · Soak 2 h · 30 min · Best: All year

Texture: Soft Dosha: Cooling

IngredientHousehold measureBase qtyCafé batch ×5
Sago (sabudana)⅓ cup, soaked50 g250 g
Water¾ cup + 1 tbsp200 ml1,000 ml
Cow's milk, whole3 cups less 2 tbsp700 ml3,500 ml
Mishri / sugar¼ cup50 g250 g
Green cardamom¼ tsp1 g5 g
Saffron (kesar)pinch0.1 g0.3 g

Method

1. Cook soaked sabudana in water until translucent (8 minutes).

2. Add milk; simmer 15 minutes.

3. Add mishri, cardamom and saffron.

Per serving

Energy

139 kcal

Protein

3.8 g

Fat

4.5 g

Carbs

21.3 g

Fibre

0.1 g

Salt

0.0 g

Care notes for 55+ guests

Fasting-friendly; soft pearls.

Ayurvedic note

Light and cooling.

Variations & further ideas: Sabudana payasam with jaggery & coconut milk · Sabudana–makhana kheer · Sago pudding (baked) · Sabudana khichdi

11.10 Rava Kesari

SWEET · Serves 8 · Portion: ≈50 g · 25 min · Best: All year

Texture: Soft Dosha: Vata-pacifying

IngredientHousehold measureBase qtyCafé batch ×5
Semolina (suji/rava)¾ cup120 g600 g
Ghee (cow)¼ cup50 g250 g
Water1⅔ cups400 ml2,000 ml
Cow's milk, whole⅓ cup + 1 tbsp100 ml500 ml
Mishri / sugar⅔ cup120 g600 g
Saffron (kesar)10 strands0.1 g0.5 g
Green cardamom¼ tsp1 g5 g
Cashew nuts710 g50 g
Raisins (kishmish)1 tbsp10 g50 g

Method

1. Fry cashews and raisins in 1 tsp ghee; set aside.

2. Roast suji in remaining ghee 6 minutes.

3. Add boiling water and milk with saffron; stir until thick.

4. Add mishri; cook till it leaves the sides; add cardamom and nuts.

Per serving

Energy

189 kcal

Protein

2.5 g

Fat

7.4 g

Carbs

28.0 g

Fibre

0.7 g

Salt

0.0 g

Care notes for 55+ guests

Extra liquid makes it softer than the traditional version.

Ayurvedic note

Festive, nourishing.

Variations & further ideas: Pineapple kesari (no milk) · Banana kesari · Semiya kesari · Sheera

11.11 Gur Wale Chawal (Jaggery Rice)

SWEET · Serves 6 · Portion: ≈70 g · 35 min · Best: Winter (Nov–Feb)

Texture: Soft Dosha: Warming

IngredientHousehold measureBase qtyCafé batch ×5
Rice, white basmati (raw)¾ cup150 g750 g
Water1¾ cups + 2 tbsp450 ml2,250 ml
Ghee (cow)4 tsp20 g100 g
Fennel (saunf)1 tsp2 g10 g
Clove20.3 g1.5 g
Green cardamom2 pods0.5 g2.5 g
Jaggery (gur)½ cup100 g500 g
Water¼ cup (syrup)60 ml300 ml
Raisins (kishmish)1 tbsp15 g75 g

Method

1. Cook rice 1 : 3 until soft; spread.

2. Make jaggery syrup with water; strain.

3. Temper ghee with fennel, clove, cardamom; add rice and syrup; fold.

4. Cook covered on lowest heat 8 minutes; add raisins.

Per serving

Energy

190 kcal

Protein

2.1 g

Fat

3.5 g

Carbs

37.5 g

Fibre

0.5 g

Salt

0.0 g

Care notes for 55+ guests

Winter Sankranti/Lohri sweet.

Ayurvedic note

Jaggery warms in winter.

Variations & further ideas: Meethe chawal (saffron) · Gur ki kheer · Gur–til rice · Jaggery pongal

11.12 Amla Candy (Sun-Dried)

SWEET · Serves 40 · Portion: 3–4 pieces (5 g) · 3 days · Best: Winter (Nov–Feb)

Texture: Chewy Dosha: Tridoshic

IngredientHousehold measureBase qtyCafé batch ×5
Amla (Indian gooseberry)12–14 large500 g2,500 g
Mishri / sugar1¼ cups250 g1,250 g
Dry ginger (saunth)½ tsp1 g5 g
Rock salt (sendha namak)pinch black salt1 g5 g

Method

1. Steam amla 8 minutes; separate segments; deseed.

2. Layer with mishri in a bowl; cover; rest 2–3 days until segments float in syrup.

3. Drain (use syrup in drinks); dry segments in shade 2 days.

4. Toss with dry ginger and black salt.

Per serving

Energy

31 kcal

Protein

0.1 g

Fat

0.1 g

Carbs

7.5 g

Fibre

0.5 g

Salt

0.0 g

Care notes for 55+ guests

Post-meal digestive; diabetic guests use plain steamed amla instead.

Ayurvedic note

Amalaki rasayana in a convenient form.

Variations & further ideas: Amla murabba · Amla supari (salted) · Amla churan · Amla juice (diluted)

11.13 Saunf–Dhaniya Mukhwas (After-Meal Digestive)

SWEET · Serves 40 · Portion: 1 tsp · 15 min · Best: All year

Texture: Crunchy seeds Dosha: Pitta-friendly digestive

IngredientHousehold measureBase qtyCafé batch ×5
Fennel (saunf)½ cup60 g300 g
Coriander seed / powder⅓ cup split (dhaniya dal)30 g150 g
Sesame seeds (til)2 tbsp20 g100 g
Carom (ajwain)1 tsp3 g15 g
Mishri / sugar2½ tbsp30 g150 g
Turmeric powder⅛ tsp0.5 g2.5 g
Lemon juice1 tsp5 ml25 ml
Rock salt (sendha namak)pinch1 g5 g

Method

1. Toss fennel, coriander, sesame and ajwain with lemon, turmeric and salt.

2. Dry-roast on low 6–8 minutes until fragrant.

3. Cool; mix with mishri; store airtight.

Per serving

Energy

13 kcal

Protein

0.3 g

Fat

0.4 g

Carbs

2.0 g

Fibre

0.6 g

Salt

0.0 g

Care notes for 55+ guests

Hard seeds — offer a fennel-only 'soft' variant (soaked) to denture wearers.

Ayurvedic note

Freshens the mouth and aids digestion after meals.

Variations & further ideas: Plain saunf–mishri · Ajwain–saunf mix · Amla mukhwas · Gulkand–saunf digestive