Skip to content
Annapurna Kitchen

9. Drinks — Coolers, Kadhas & Milks

Older adults feel thirst less; a drink should be offered every hour between 10 am and 6 pm. All coolers are served at room temperature from earthen pots — never iced. Honey is only ever added to warm (not hot) liquids.

No.RecipeBest seasonTexturekcalProtein g
9.01Panakam (Jaggery–Ginger–Cardamom Water)Spring–summer (Mar–Jun)Thin650.1
9.02Neer Mor (Spiced Thin Buttermilk)Spring–summer (Mar–Jun) · Autumn (Sep–Nov)Thin271.4
9.03Kokum SharbatSpring–summer (Mar–Jun)Thin550.1
9.04Rose–Fennel CoolerSpring–summer (Mar–Jun)Thin310.2
9.05Khus Sharbat (Light)Spring–summer (Mar–Jun)Thin510.0
9.06Mild JaljeeraSpring–summer (Mar–Jun)Thin220.3
9.07Tulsi–Ginger KadhaMonsoon (Jul–Sep) · Winter (Nov–Feb)Thin180.2
9.08Sukku Malli (Dry Ginger–Coriander Tea)Monsoon (Jul–Sep) · Winter (Nov–Feb)Thin411.0
9.09Date Milk (Kharjura Ksheera)Winter (Nov–Feb) · Autumn (Sep–Nov)Smooth1726.7
9.10Kesar–Pista MilkWinter (Nov–Feb)Smooth1837.4
9.11Ajwain–Saunf WaterMonsoon (Jul–Sep)Thin30.1
9.12Lemongrass–Tulsi TeaAll yearThin130.1
9.13Jau Pani (Barley Water with Lemon)Spring–summer (Mar–Jun)Thin430.8

9.01 Panakam (Jaggery–Ginger–Cardamom Water)

DRINK · Serves 6 · Portion: 150 ml · 10 min · Best: Spring–summer (Mar–Jun)

Texture: Thin Dosha: Cooling, energising

IngredientHousehold measureBase qtyCafé batch ×5
Jaggery (gur)½ cup grated100 g500 g
Water3¾ cups900 ml4,500 ml
Dry ginger (saunth)½ tsp1 g5 g
Green cardamom⅛ tsp0.5 g2.5 g
Black pepperpinch0.3 g1.5 g
Lemon juice1 tbsp15 ml75 ml
Rock salt (sendha namak)pinch0.5 g2.5 g

Method

1. Dissolve jaggery in water; strain.

2. Add dry ginger, cardamom, pepper, lemon and a pinch of salt.

3. Serve at room temperature (Ram Navami prasad).

Per serving

Energy

65 kcal

Protein

0.1 g

Fat

0.0 g

Carbs

16.2 g

Fibre

0.1 g

Salt

0.1 g

Care notes for 55+ guests

Diabetic guests: avoid.

Ayurvedic note

Panaka is a classical summer drink.

Variations & further ideas: Panakam with tulsi · Kokum panaka · Lemon panaka · Bel panaka

9.02 Neer Mor (Spiced Thin Buttermilk)

DRINK · Serves 4 · Portion: 200 ml · 10 min · Best: Spring–summer (Mar–Jun) · Autumn (Sep–Nov)

Texture: Thin Dosha: Digestive, cooling

IngredientHousehold measureBase qtyCafé batch ×5
Curd (dahi), plain⅔ cup160 g800 g
Water2⅔ cups640 ml3,200 ml
Ginger, fresh1½ tsp crushed8 g40 g
Curry leaves8, crushed1 g5 g
Coriander leaves1 tbsp5 g25 g
Rock salt (sendha namak)⅓ tsp2 g10 g
Asafoetida (hing)tiny pinch0.1 g0.5 g
Lemon juice1 tsp5 ml25 ml

Method

1. Whisk curd and water thin.

2. Crush in ginger, curry leaves and coriander; add salt, hing, lemon.

3. Rest 15 minutes; strain; serve at room temperature.

Per serving

Energy

27 kcal

Protein

1.4 g

Fat

1.4 g

Carbs

2.4 g

Fibre

0.1 g

Salt

0.5 g

Care notes for 55+ guests

Hydrating and probiotic.

Ayurvedic note

Very thin takra is light and Pitta-calming.

Variations & further ideas: Sambharam (Kerala) · Masala chaas · Pudina chaas · Jeera chaas

9.03 Kokum Sharbat

DRINK · Serves 6 · Portion: 150 ml · Soak 2 h · 15 min · Best: Spring–summer (Mar–Jun)

Texture: Thin Dosha: Pitta-cooling

IngredientHousehold measureBase qtyCafé batch ×5
Kokum rind, dried10–12 pieces30 g150 g
Water¾ cup + 1 tbsp (soaking)200 ml1,000 ml
Jaggery (gur)⅓ cup + 1 tbsp80 g400 g
Water3 cups (diluting)700 ml3,500 ml
Cumin (jeera)½ tsp roasted2 g10 g
Rock salt (sendha namak)pinch black salt1 g5 g

Method

1. Soak kokum 2 hours; squeeze and strain the deep-red extract.

2. Dissolve jaggery in a little warm water; combine.

3. Dilute; add roasted cumin and salt.

Per serving

Energy

55 kcal

Protein

0.1 g

Fat

0.1 g

Carbs

13.5 g

Fibre

0.2 g

Salt

0.2 g

Care notes for 55+ guests

Kokum is gentler than tamarind for acidity-prone guests.

Ayurvedic note

Vrikshamla is digestive and cooling.

Variations & further ideas: Sol kadhi (with coconut milk) · Kokum takra · Kokum–mint · Kokum dal

9.04 Rose–Fennel Cooler

DRINK · Serves 4 · Portion: 200 ml · Soak 1 h · Best: Spring–summer (Mar–Jun)

Texture: Thin Dosha: Pitta-cooling

IngredientHousehold measureBase qtyCafé batch ×5
Fennel (saunf)1 tbsp8 g40 g
Water3⅓ cups800 ml4,000 ml
Gulkand (rose-petal preserve)2 tbsp30 g150 g
Rose water1 tsp5 ml25 ml
Lemon juice2 tsp10 ml50 ml

Method

1. Soak fennel in water 1 hour; crush and strain.

2. Whisk in gulkand and rose water.

3. Add lemon; serve from a matka.

Per serving

Energy

31 kcal

Protein

0.2 g

Fat

0.2 g

Carbs

7.3 g

Fibre

0.6 g

Salt

0.0 g

Care notes for 55+ guests

Soothing for heat and acidity.

Ayurvedic note

Rose and fennel cool Pitta.

Variations & further ideas: Gulkand milk · Saunf sharbat · Rose–coconut water · Rose thandai

9.05 Khus Sharbat (Light)

DRINK · Serves 4 · Portion: 200 ml · 10 min · Best: Spring–summer (Mar–Jun)

Texture: Thin Dosha: Pitta-cooling

IngredientHousehold measureBase qtyCafé batch ×5
Khus (vetiver) essence / roots1 tsp khus essence / 5 g roots infused overnight5 g25 g
Water3⅓ cups800 ml4,000 ml
Mishri / sugar¼ cup50 g250 g
Lemon juice1 tbsp15 ml75 ml
Rock salt (sendha namak)pinch0.5 g2.5 g

Method

1. Infuse khus roots overnight in water (or use essence).

2. Strain; dissolve mishri; add lemon and a pinch of salt.

Per serving

Energy

51 kcal

Protein

0.0 g

Fat

0.0 g

Carbs

12.8 g

Fibre

0.0 g

Salt

0.1 g

Care notes for 55+ guests

Half-sweet version for diabetic guests.

Ayurvedic note

Ushira (vetiver) is a classical cooling herb.

Variations & further ideas: Khus–rose · Khus–coconut water · Khus matka water · Khus thandai

9.06 Mild Jaljeera

DRINK · Serves 4 · Portion: 150 ml · 10 min · Best: Spring–summer (Mar–Jun)

Texture: Thin Dosha: Digestive

IngredientHousehold measureBase qtyCafé batch ×5
Water2½ cups600 ml3,000 ml
Cumin (jeera)1½ tsp roasted4 g20 g
Mint leaves½ cup15 g75 g
Ginger, fresh1 tsp5 g25 g
Dry mango powder (amchur)1 tsp2 g10 g
Lemon juice1 tbsp15 ml75 ml
Jaggery (gur)1 tbsp15 g75 g
Rock salt (sendha namak)⅓ tsp black salt2 g10 g

Method

1. Grind mint, ginger with a little water.

2. Mix with remaining water, spices, jaggery and salt.

3. Strain; serve before lunch.

Per serving

Energy

22 kcal

Protein

0.3 g

Fat

0.2 g

Carbs

5.1 g

Fibre

0.7 g

Salt

0.5 g

Care notes for 55+ guests

Lower salt and spice than street jaljeera.

Ayurvedic note

Appetiser — deepana.

Variations & further ideas: Jaljeera with lemon · Pudina pani · Kairi jaljeera · Jeera water

9.07 Tulsi–Ginger Kadha

DRINK · Serves 4 · Portion: 120 ml · 15 min · Best: Monsoon (Jul–Sep) · Winter (Nov–Feb)

Texture: Thin Dosha: Kapha–Vata

IngredientHousehold measureBase qtyCafé batch ×5
Water3 cups700 ml3,500 ml
Tulsi (holy basil) leaves20 leaves6 g30 g
Ginger, fresh2 tsp crushed10 g50 g
Black pepper5 peppercorns0.5 g2.5 g
Cinnamon1-inch1 g5 g
Clove20.3 g1.5 g
Jaggery (gur)1 tbsp (optional)15 g75 g

Method

1. Boil spices and ginger in water 8 minutes.

2. Add tulsi; simmer 3 minutes; cover 2 minutes.

3. Strain; add jaggery if using.

Per serving

Energy

18 kcal

Protein

0.2 g

Fat

0.1 g

Carbs

4.3 g

Fibre

0.2 g

Salt

0.0 g

Care notes for 55+ guests

A warm monsoon and winter staple.

Ayurvedic note

Tulsi and pepper clear Kapha.

Variations & further ideas: Tulsi–cardamom tea · Ajwain kadha · Haldi kadha · Tulsi–lemongrass tea

9.08 Sukku Malli (Dry Ginger–Coriander Tea)

DRINK · Serves 4 · Portion: 150 ml · 12 min · Best: Monsoon (Jul–Sep) · Winter (Nov–Feb)

Texture: Thin Dosha: Digestive

IngredientHousehold measureBase qtyCafé batch ×5
Water3 cups700 ml3,500 ml
Dry ginger (saunth)1 tsp dry ginger2 g10 g
Coriander seed / powder1 tbsp seeds, crushed6 g30 g
Black pepper3 peppercorns0.3 g1.5 g
Jaggery (gur)1½ tbsp20 g100 g
Cow's milk, whole⅓ cup + 1 tbsp (optional)100 ml500 ml

Method

1. Boil water with dry ginger, coriander and pepper 8 minutes.

2. Add jaggery; strain.

3. Add hot milk if wished (jaggery added off heat if using milk).

Per serving

Energy

41 kcal

Protein

1.0 g

Fat

1.1 g

Carbs

7.0 g

Fibre

0.5 g

Salt

0.0 g

Care notes for 55+ guests

Tamil Nadu's caffeine-free 'coffee' — good for colds.

Ayurvedic note

Shunthi and dhanyaka — digestive pair.

Variations & further ideas: Without milk · With cardamom · Sukku–tulsi · Coriander water

9.09 Date Milk (Kharjura Ksheera)

DRINK · Serves 4 · Portion: 200 ml · 15 min · Best: Winter (Nov–Feb) · Autumn (Sep–Nov)

Texture: Smooth Dosha: Vata–Pitta, strengthening

IngredientHousehold measureBase qtyCafé batch ×5
Cow's milk, whole3⅓ cups800 ml4,000 ml
Dates, seedless8 seedless60 g300 g
Green cardamom⅛ tsp0.5 g2.5 g
Saffron (kesar)5 strands0.1 g0.3 g

Method

1. Soak dates in 100 ml warm milk 20 minutes; blend smooth.

2. Boil remaining milk; add date paste; simmer 4 minutes.

3. Add cardamom and saffron.

Per serving

Energy

172 kcal

Protein

6.7 g

Fat

7.6 g

Carbs

20.9 g

Fibre

1.0 g

Salt

0.0 g

Care notes for 55+ guests

A naturally sweet, energy-dense drink for low-appetite guests.

Ayurvedic note

Dates with milk is a classical strengthening combination.

Variations & further ideas: Date–almond milk · Fig milk · Date shake (room temp.) · Dates kheer

9.10 Kesar–Pista Milk

DRINK · Serves 4 · Portion: 200 ml · 15 min · Best: Winter (Nov–Feb)

Texture: Smooth Dosha: Vata-pacifying

IngredientHousehold measureBase qtyCafé batch ×5
Cow's milk, whole3⅓ cups800 ml4,000 ml
Pistachios2 tbsp, ground fine20 g100 g
Saffron (kesar)10 strands0.1 g0.5 g
Green cardamom⅛ tsp0.5 g2.5 g
Mishri / sugar2 tbsp25 g125 g

Method

1. Boil milk; simmer 5 minutes.

2. Add ground pista, saffron, cardamom and mishri.

3. Serve warm.

Per serving

Energy

183 kcal

Protein

7.4 g

Fat

9.9 g

Carbs

17.3 g

Fibre

0.5 g

Salt

0.0 g

Care notes for 55+ guests

Grind pista fine; no chewing needed.

Ayurvedic note

Saffron is tridoshic and uplifting.

Variations & further ideas: Badam–kesar milk · Thandai · Kesar–elaichi milk · Pista phirni

9.11 Ajwain–Saunf Water

DRINK · Serves 6 · Portion: 150 ml · 12 min · Best: Monsoon (Jul–Sep)

Texture: Thin Dosha: Vata–Kapha

IngredientHousehold measureBase qtyCafé batch ×5
Water4 cups1,000 ml5,000 ml
Carom (ajwain)½ tsp2 g10 g
Fennel (saunf)1 tsp3 g15 g
Ginger, fresh1 slice5 g25 g

Method

1. Boil water with ajwain, fennel and ginger 8 minutes.

2. Strain; serve warm after meals.

Per serving

Energy

3 kcal

Protein

0.1 g

Fat

0.1 g

Carbs

0.6 g

Fibre

0.2 g

Salt

0.0 g

Care notes for 55+ guests

Relieves monsoon bloating.

Ayurvedic note

Ajwain is a strong digestive (deepana).

Variations & further ideas: Jeera water · Saunf water (summer) · Dhaniya water · CCF tea

9.12 Lemongrass–Tulsi Tea

DRINK · Serves 4 · Portion: 150 ml · 10 min · Best: All year

Texture: Thin Dosha: Kapha

IngredientHousehold measureBase qtyCafé batch ×5
Water3 cups700 ml3,500 ml
Lemongrass2 stalks, bruised10 g50 g
Tulsi (holy basil) leaves12 leaves4 g20 g
Ginger, fresh1 slice5 g25 g
Honey2 tsp (added warm)15 g75 g

Method

1. Simmer lemongrass and ginger 6 minutes.

2. Add tulsi; cover 3 minutes; strain.

3. Cool to warm; add honey.

Per serving

Energy

13 kcal

Protein

0.1 g

Fat

0.0 g

Carbs

3.3 g

Fibre

0.0 g

Salt

0.0 g

Care notes for 55+ guests

Caffeine-free; from the Annamaya garden.

Ayurvedic note

Bhustrina and tulsi are light and warming.

Variations & further ideas: Lemongrass–mint cooler (room temp.) · Lemongrass–ginger · Tulsi–cinnamon · Lemongrass kadha

9.13 Jau Pani (Barley Water with Lemon)

DRINK · Serves 6 · Portion: 200 ml · 40 min · Best: Spring–summer (Mar–Jun)

Texture: Thin Dosha: Pitta–Kapha

IngredientHousehold measureBase qtyCafé batch ×5
Barley (jau), pearled¼ cup50 g250 g
Water6 cups1,500 ml7,500 ml
Lemon juice4 tsp20 ml100 ml
Mishri / sugar1½ tbsp20 g100 g
Rock salt (sendha namak)pinch0.5 g2.5 g

Method

1. Simmer washed barley in water 30 minutes.

2. Strain (use grains in soup).

3. Add lemon, mishri and salt; serve at room temperature.

Per serving

Energy

43 kcal

Protein

0.8 g

Fat

0.1 g

Carbs

9.7 g

Fibre

1.3 g

Salt

0.1 g

Care notes for 55+ guests

Mildly diuretic; useful in summer. Kidney patients check with their doctor.

Ayurvedic note

Yava is a classic cooling, Kapha-reducing grain.

Variations & further ideas: Barley–mint water · Barley sattu · Barley–rose · Barley yavagu