Skip to content
Annapurna Kitchen

10. Evening Snacks (Steamed, Baked & Light)

Evening snacks at 4:00–5:00 pm are small (≈80–120 g), warm, and steamed, baked or pan-cooked — never deep-fried.

No.RecipeBest seasonTexturekcalProtein g
10.01Khandvi (Soft Gram-Flour Rolls)All yearVery soft1335.8
10.02Steamed Arbi Patra (Colocasia-Leaf Rolls)Monsoon (Jul–Sep)Soft1315.7
10.03Moong Sundal (Soft)All yearSoft1487.4
10.04Steamed Kosambari (Moong Dal Salad)Spring–summer (Mar–Jun)Soft1346.6
10.05Baked Vegetable HandvoAll yearSoft-moist1605.7
10.06Tawa Paneer Tikka (No Onion)Winter (Nov–Feb) · Autumn (Sep–Nov)Soft21713.6
10.07Steamed Sweet-Corn ChaatMonsoon (Jul–Sep)Soft862.7
10.08Sattvic Murmura Bhel (Soft)Spring–summer (Mar–Jun) · Autumn (Sep–Nov)Crisp-soft1212.6
10.09Baked Sabudana–Potato Tikki (Vrat)All yearSoft inside2163.4
10.10Rava Dhokla (Instant, Steamed)All yearSoft1836.0
10.11Moong-Dal Appe (Low-Oil Paniyaram)All yearSoft inside1579.2
10.12Warm Makhana ChaatAll yearSoft-crisp962.1
10.13Baked Sweet-Potato–Paneer TikkiWinter (Nov–Feb) · Autumn (Sep–Nov)Soft1746.6

10.01 Khandvi (Soft Gram-Flour Rolls)

SNACK · Serves 4 · Portion: 6 rolls · 30 min · Best: All year

Texture: Very soft Dosha: Light

IngredientHousehold measureBase qtyCafé batch ×5
Gram flour (besan)¾ cup + 1 tbsp80 g400 g
Curd (dahi), plain½ cup120 g600 g
Water1 cup240 ml1,200 ml
Turmeric powder⅛ tsp0.5 g2.5 g
Ginger, fresh1 tsp paste5 g25 g
Rock salt (sendha namak)½ tsp scant2.5 g13 g
Ghee (cow)1½ tsp8 g40 g
Mustard seeds¼ tsp1 g5 g
Sesame seeds (til)1 tsp3 g15 g
Curry leaves61 g5 g
Coconut, fresh grated1½ tbsp15 g75 g
Coriander leaves1 tbsp5 g25 g

Method

1. Whisk besan, curd, water, turmeric, ginger and salt smooth.

2. Cook on low, stirring constantly, 10–12 minutes until very thick.

3. Spread thin on greased steel plates immediately; cool 5 minutes.

4. Cut strips, roll; temper ghee, mustard, sesame, curry leaves; top with coconut and coriander.

Per serving

Energy

133 kcal

Protein

5.8 g

Fat

5.9 g

Carbs

14.2 g

Fibre

2.8 g

Salt

0.6 g

Care notes for 55+ guests

Melts in the mouth — excellent for weak teeth.

Ayurvedic note

Besan with curd is light when cooked thin.

Variations & further ideas: Palak khandvi · Khandvi with coconut filling · Dhokla · Patra

10.02 Steamed Arbi Patra (Colocasia-Leaf Rolls)

SNACK · Serves 6 · Portion: 4 slices · 1 h · Best: Monsoon (Jul–Sep)

Texture: Soft Dosha: Balanced with tamarind & ajwain

IngredientHousehold measureBase qtyCafé batch ×5
Colocasia (arbi) leaves6 large leaves150 g750 g
Gram flour (besan)1¼ cups120 g600 g
Tamarind pulppulp15 g75 g
Jaggery (gur)1½ tbsp20 g100 g
Ginger, fresh2 tsp10 g50 g
Carom (ajwain)¼ tsp1 g5 g
Turmeric powder⅛ tsp0.5 g2.5 g
Coriander seed / powder1 tsp2 g10 g
Rock salt (sendha namak)¾ tsp4 g20 g
Water⅓ cup + 1 tbsp100 ml500 ml
Ghee (cow)2 tsp10 g50 g
Mustard seeds¼ tsp1 g5 g
Sesame seeds (til)1 tsp4 g20 g

Method

1. Mix besan with tamarind, jaggery, spices, salt and water to a thick paste.

2. Remove leaf veins; layer leaves with paste; roll tightly.

3. Steam 25–30 minutes until cooked through; cool and slice.

4. Temper ghee, mustard, sesame; toss slices lightly.

Per serving

Energy

131 kcal

Protein

5.7 g

Fat

3.7 g

Carbs

18.8 g

Fibre

3.4 g

Salt

0.7 g

Care notes for 55+ guests

Steam fully — undercooked arbi leaves irritate the throat.

Ayurvedic note

Tamarind and ajwain neutralise the leaves' itchiness.

Variations & further ideas: Alu vadi (steamed) · Patrode (Udupi) · Patra in kadhi · Khandvi

10.03 Moong Sundal (Soft)

SNACK · Serves 4 · Portion: ≈100 g · Soak 6 h · 25 min · Best: All year

Texture: Soft Dosha: Light protein

IngredientHousehold measureBase qtyCafé batch ×5
Moong, whole green½ cup + 2 tbsp, soaked120 g600 g
Water2 cups500 ml2,500 ml
Coconut oil1½ tsp8 g40 g
Mustard seeds¼ tsp1 g5 g
Urad dal, split½ tsp3 g15 g
Curry leaves81 g5 g
Asafoetida (hing)pinch0.2 g1 g
Ginger, fresh1 tsp5 g25 g
Coconut, fresh grated3 tbsp30 g150 g
Rock salt (sendha namak)½ tsp scant2.5 g13 g
Lemon juice1 tsp5 ml25 ml

Method

1. Pressure-cook moong 3 whistles until soft but whole; drain.

2. Temper oil, mustard, urad, curry leaves, hing, ginger.

3. Toss in moong and salt; add coconut and lemon.

Per serving

Energy

148 kcal

Protein

7.4 g

Fat

4.9 g

Carbs

16.4 g

Fibre

5.7 g

Salt

0.6 g

Care notes for 55+ guests

Navratri prasad in South India; protein-rich snack.

Ayurvedic note

Moong is the lightest pulse.

Variations & further ideas: Chana sundal (very soft) · Corn sundal · Peanut sundal (soft-boiled) · Kabuli chana sundal

10.04 Steamed Kosambari (Moong Dal Salad)

SNACK · Serves 4 · Portion: ≈90 g · Soak 2 h · 15 min · Best: Spring–summer (Mar–Jun)

Texture: Soft Dosha: Cooling

IngredientHousehold measureBase qtyCafé batch ×5
Moong dal, yellow split½ cup, soaked 2 h100 g500 g
Carrotgrated60 g300 g
Cucumberfinely chopped80 g400 g
Coconut, fresh grated3 tbsp30 g150 g
Lemon juice1 tbsp15 ml75 ml
Coriander leaves2 tbsp8 g40 g
Rock salt (sendha namak)⅓ tsp2 g10 g
Ghee (cow)1 tsp5 g25 g
Mustard seeds¼ tsp1 g5 g
Curry leaves61 g5 g

Method

1. Steam soaked moong 6 minutes until just soft.

2. Toss with carrot, cucumber (lightly steamed for elders), coconut, lemon, coriander, salt.

3. Temper ghee, mustard, curry leaves.

Per serving

Energy

134 kcal

Protein

6.6 g

Fat

4.1 g

Carbs

17.8 g

Fibre

3.6 g

Salt

0.5 g

Care notes for 55+ guests

Steamed rather than raw-soaked (food safety for elders).

Ayurvedic note

Ram Navami salad; cooling.

Variations & further ideas: Chana-dal kosambari · Carrot kosambari · Cucumber kosambari · Sprout salad (steamed)

10.05 Baked Vegetable Handvo

SNACK · Serves 6 · Portion: 1 square (≈90 g) · Soak 4 h · 1 h · Best: All year

Texture: Soft-moist Dosha: Balancing

IngredientHousehold measureBase qtyCafé batch ×5
Rice, white basmati (raw)½ cup100 g500 g
Toor / arhar dal3 tbsp40 g200 g
Chana dal2 tbsp30 g150 g
Urad dal, split1 tbsp15 g75 g
Curd (dahi), plain⅓ cup + 1 tbsp100 g500 g
Bottle gourd (lauki)grated150 g750 g
Carrotgrated60 g300 g
Green peas, fresh¼ cup40 g200 g
Ginger, fresh2 tsp10 g50 g
Turmeric powder⅛ tsp0.5 g2.5 g
Rock salt (sendha namak)1 tsp5 g25 g
Fruit salt (Eno) / leavening1 tsp4 g20 g
Sesame (til) oil1 tbsp15 g75 g
Mustard seeds¼ tsp1 g5 g
Sesame seeds (til)1 tsp5 g25 g

Method

1. Soak rice and dals 4 hours; grind coarse with curd; rest 4–6 hours.

2. Add vegetables, ginger, turmeric, salt, fruit salt.

3. Pour into greased tin; top with tempered oil, mustard and sesame.

4. Bake at 180 °C 40–45 minutes until set; cut warm.

Per serving

Energy

160 kcal

Protein

5.7 g

Fat

4.1 g

Carbs

24.5 g

Fibre

2.8 g

Salt

0.8 g

Care notes for 55+ guests

Serve the soft centre squares to weak chewers.

Ayurvedic note

Lauki keeps the cake moist and light.

Variations & further ideas: Pan handvo · Millet handvo · Rava handvo · Dudhi muthia

10.06 Tawa Paneer Tikka (No Onion)

SNACK · Serves 4 · Portion: ≈90 g · Marinate 30 min · 15 min · Best: Winter (Nov–Feb) · Autumn (Sep–Nov)

Texture: Soft Dosha: Nourishing

IngredientHousehold measureBase qtyCafé batch ×5
Paneer (cow's milk)2-cm cubes250 g1,250 g
Hung curd⅓ cup80 g400 g
Capsicumcubes80 g400 g
Ginger, fresh1½ tsp8 g40 g
Turmeric powder⅛ tsp0.5 g2.5 g
Kashmiri chilli powder (mild)pinch Kashmiri0.5 g2.5 g
Coriander seed / powder1 tsp2 g10 g
Sattvic garam masala (no onion-garlic)⅛ tsp0.5 g2.5 g
Lemon juice2 tsp10 ml50 ml
Rock salt (sendha namak)½ tsp scant2.5 g13 g
Ghee (cow)2 tsp10 g50 g

Method

1. Mix hung curd with spices, lemon and salt; coat paneer and capsicum; rest 30 minutes.

2. Cook on a ghee-smeared tawa on medium 2 minutes per side.

3. Serve warm with mint chutney.

Per serving

Energy

217 kcal

Protein

13.6 g

Fat

16.6 g

Carbs

3.4 g

Fibre

0.6 g

Salt

0.6 g

Care notes for 55+ guests

Pan-cooked, not grilled crisp, so it stays tender.

Ayurvedic note

Spiced curd marinade makes paneer lighter.

Variations & further ideas: Paneer–capsicum skewer · Malai paneer tikka · Paneer tikka masala (light) · Tofu tikka

10.07 Steamed Sweet-Corn Chaat

SNACK · Serves 4 · Portion: ≈100 g · 15 min · Best: Monsoon (Jul–Sep)

Texture: Soft Dosha: Light

IngredientHousehold measureBase qtyCafé batch ×5
Sweet corn kernels2 cups kernels300 g1,500 g
Ghee (cow)1 tsp5 g25 g
Cumin (jeera)¼ tsp roasted1 g5 g
Black pepper¼ tsp0.5 g2.5 g
Lemon juice1 tbsp15 ml75 ml
Rock salt (sendha namak)⅓ tsp2 g10 g
Coriander leaves2 tbsp8 g40 g
Pomegranate arils¼ cup40 g200 g

Method

1. Steam corn 8 minutes.

2. Toss warm with ghee, cumin, pepper, lemon, salt.

3. Top with coriander and pomegranate.

Per serving

Energy

86 kcal

Protein

2.7 g

Fat

2.5 g

Carbs

16.7 g

Fibre

2.6 g

Salt

0.5 g

Care notes for 55+ guests

Pulse kernels briefly for those who struggle with skins.

Ayurvedic note

Monsoon-friendly — light and drying.

Variations & further ideas: Bhutta with lemon (soft kernels) · Corn soup · Corn upma · Corn sundal

10.08 Sattvic Murmura Bhel (Soft)

SNACK · Serves 4 · Portion: ≈60 g · 10 min · Best: Spring–summer (Mar–Jun) · Autumn (Sep–Nov)

Texture: Crisp-soft Dosha: Light

IngredientHousehold measureBase qtyCafé batch ×5
Puffed rice (murmura / laja)4 cups100 g500 g
Potato1 small, boiled, diced80 g400 g
Cucumberdiced60 g300 g
Pomegranate arils¼ cup40 g200 g
Coriander leaves¼ cup10 g50 g
Lemon juice1 tbsp15 ml75 ml
Rock salt (sendha namak)⅓ tsp2 g10 g
Cumin (jeera)¼ tsp roasted1 g5 g
Ghee (cow)1 tsp5 g25 g

Method

1. Warm murmura in ghee 2 minutes.

2. Toss with potato, cucumber, pomegranate, coriander, cumin, salt, lemon.

3. Serve immediately.

Per serving

Energy

121 kcal

Protein

2.6 g

Fat

1.5 g

Carbs

25.6 g

Fibre

1.3 g

Salt

0.5 g

Care notes for 55+ guests

Dry puffed rice can trigger coughing in older adults — serve with a drink and encourage slow eating; skip for guests with swallowing difficulty.

Ayurvedic note

Laja is light and thirst-relieving.

Variations & further ideas: Murmura chivda (no fried items) · Murmura upma (soft) · Laja peya · Murmura ladoo (soft)

10.09 Baked Sabudana–Potato Tikki (Vrat)

SNACK · Serves 4 · Portion: 2 tikkis · Soak 5 h · 35 min · Best: All year

Texture: Soft inside Dosha: Cooling

IngredientHousehold measureBase qtyCafé batch ×5
Sago (sabudana)⅔ cup, soaked100 g500 g
Potato2, boiled & mashed250 g1,250 g
Peanuts3 tbsp, powdered30 g150 g
Ginger, fresh1½ tsp8 g40 g
Cumin (jeera)¼ tsp1 g5 g
Lemon juice2 tsp10 ml50 ml
Coriander leaves2 tbsp8 g40 g
Rock salt (sendha namak)½ tsp rock salt3 g15 g
Ghee (cow)1 tbsp15 g75 g

Method

1. Mix all except ghee; shape 8 tikkis.

2. Brush with ghee; bake at 200 °C 20–25 minutes, turning once (or pan-cook on low).

3. Serve with curd–mint dip.

Per serving

Energy

216 kcal

Protein

3.4 g

Fat

7.6 g

Carbs

34.3 g

Fibre

2.4 g

Salt

0.8 g

Care notes for 55+ guests

Baked not fried; sabudana can be sticky — serve with a drink.

Ayurvedic note

Fasting-permitted, cooling.

Variations & further ideas: Sabudana thalipeeth · Sabudana khichdi · Sabudana kheer · Rajgira tikki

10.10 Rava Dhokla (Instant, Steamed)

SNACK · Serves 4 · Portion: 4 pieces · Rest 15 min · 20 min · Best: All year

Texture: Soft Dosha: Light

IngredientHousehold measureBase qtyCafé batch ×5
Semolina (suji/rava)1 cup less 1 tbsp150 g750 g
Curd (dahi), plain⅔ cup150 g750 g
Water⅓ cup + 1 tbsp100 ml500 ml
Ginger, fresh1½ tsp8 g40 g
Rock salt (sendha namak)½ tsp3 g15 g
Fruit salt (Eno) / leavening1 tsp4 g20 g
Ghee (cow)1½ tsp8 g40 g
Mustard seeds¼ tsp1 g5 g
Sesame seeds (til)1 tsp3 g15 g
Curry leaves61 g5 g
Coriander leaves1 tbsp5 g25 g

Method

1. Mix suji, curd, water, ginger and salt; rest 15 minutes.

2. Add fruit salt; pour into a greased thali; steam 12 minutes.

3. Cool 5 minutes; cut.

4. Temper ghee, mustard, sesame, curry leaves with 3 tbsp water; drizzle; garnish.

Per serving

Energy

183 kcal

Protein

6.0 g

Fat

4.1 g

Carbs

29.8 g

Fibre

1.7 g

Salt

0.8 g

Care notes for 55+ guests

Moist tempering keeps it easy to swallow.

Ayurvedic note

Steamed and light.

Variations & further ideas: Moong dhokla · Khaman · Vegetable rava dhokla · Rava idli

10.11 Moong-Dal Appe (Low-Oil Paniyaram)

SNACK · Serves 4 · Portion: 6 appe · Soak 4 h · 25 min · Best: All year

Texture: Soft inside Dosha: Tridoshic

IngredientHousehold measureBase qtyCafé batch ×5
Moong dal, yellow split¾ cup, soaked 4 h150 g750 g
Ginger, fresh1½ tsp8 g40 g
Carrotgrated40 g200 g
Coriander leaves2 tbsp8 g40 g
Cumin (jeera)¼ tsp1 g5 g
Rock salt (sendha namak)½ tsp3 g15 g
Fruit salt (Eno) / leavening½ tsp2 g10 g
Ghee (cow)2 tsp (for the pan)10 g50 g
Water⅓ cup80 ml400 ml

Method

1. Grind moong and ginger with water to a thick batter.

2. Mix in carrot, coriander, cumin and salt; add fruit salt just before cooking.

3. Fill a greased appe pan; cover and cook on low 4 minutes; turn; cook 3 minutes.

Per serving

Energy

157 kcal

Protein

9.2 g

Fat

3.0 g

Carbs

22.5 g

Fibre

3.8 g

Salt

0.8 g

Care notes for 55+ guests

Protein-rich and soft inside; slightly crisp outside — halve for denture wearers.

Ayurvedic note

Moong is the lightest pulse.

Variations & further ideas: Rava appe · Ragi appe · Kuzhi paniyaram (rice–urad) · Sweet banana appe (no milk)

10.12 Warm Makhana Chaat

SNACK · Serves 4 · Portion: ≈40 g · 15 min · Best: All year

Texture: Soft-crisp Dosha: Light, cooling

IngredientHousehold measureBase qtyCafé batch ×5
Fox nut (makhana)2½ cups60 g300 g
Ghee (cow)1½ tsp8 g40 g
Potato1 small, boiled, diced80 g400 g
Pomegranate arils¼ cup40 g200 g
Cumin (jeera)¼ tsp roasted1 g5 g
Black pepperpinch0.3 g1.5 g
Lemon juice2 tsp10 ml50 ml
Rock salt (sendha namak)¼ tsp1.5 g7.5 g
Coriander leaves1 tbsp5 g25 g

Method

1. Roast makhana in ghee 8 minutes until crisp.

2. Toss with potato, pomegranate, cumin, pepper, salt.

3. Finish with lemon and coriander; serve immediately.

Per serving

Energy

96 kcal

Protein

2.1 g

Fat

2.2 g

Carbs

17.2 g

Fibre

1.6 g

Salt

0.4 g

Care notes for 55+ guests

Makhana dissolves easily; serve with a drink.

Ayurvedic note

Makhana is cooling and nourishing.

Variations & further ideas: Ghee–pepper makhana · Makhana raita · Makhana kheer · Makhana–peanut chivda (powdered nuts)

10.13 Baked Sweet-Potato–Paneer Tikki

SNACK · Serves 4 · Portion: 2 tikkis · 35 min · Best: Winter (Nov–Feb) · Autumn (Sep–Nov)

Texture: Soft Dosha: Vata-pacifying

IngredientHousehold measureBase qtyCafé batch ×5
Sweet potato (shakarkandi)1 large, steamed & mashed250 g1,250 g
Paneer (cow's milk)grated100 g500 g
Green peas, fresh⅓ cup, mashed50 g250 g
Ginger, fresh1½ tsp8 g40 g
Coriander leaves2 tbsp8 g40 g
Cumin (jeera)¼ tsp roasted1 g5 g
Rock salt (sendha namak)½ tsp scant2.5 g13 g
Rice flour1½ tbsp15 g75 g
Ghee (cow)2½ tsp12 g60 g

Method

1. Mix all except ghee; shape 8 tikkis.

2. Brush with ghee; bake at 200 °C 20 minutes (or pan-cook on low, covered).

3. Serve with mint chutney.

Per serving

Energy

174 kcal

Protein

6.6 g

Fat

8.4 g

Carbs

18.2 g

Fibre

2.8 g

Salt

0.6 g

Care notes for 55+ guests

Soft inside; ≈ 6 g protein per serving.

Ayurvedic note

Sweet potato and paneer are grounding.

Variations & further ideas: Aloo–matar tikki (baked) · Beet–paneer tikki · Rajgira tikki (vrat) · Raw-banana tikki