Skip to content
Annapurna Kitchen

3. Dals, Kadhis, Sambars & Rasams

The dal is the protein anchor of the thali. For older guests, every dal is cooked until it mashes between the fingers, tempered in ghee with hing and ginger, and served at a pourable consistency. Curd-based kadhis and kuzhambus are served at lunch only.

No.RecipeBest seasonTexturekcalProtein g
3.01Moong Dal MethiWinter (Nov–Feb)Soft1769.9
3.02Toor Dal with DrumstickSpring–summer (Mar–Jun)Soft (scrape pods)1658.1
3.03Gujarati Kadhi (Sweet–Sour, Light)All yearSmooth1164.4
3.04Majjige Huli (Karnataka Buttermilk Curry)Spring–summer (Mar–Jun)Smooth with soft vegetables1263.7
3.05Mor Kuzhambu with Lady's FingerSpring–summer (Mar–Jun) · Monsoon (Jul–Sep)Smooth1253.9
3.06Moru Curry (Kerala Spiced Buttermilk)All yearThin592.2
3.07Kalan (Yam & Raw Banana in Curd–Coconut)Monsoon (Jul–Sep) · Autumn (Sep–Nov)Soft2023.8
3.08Erissery (Pumpkin & Lobia with Roasted Coconut)Monsoon (Jul–Sep) · Autumn (Sep–Nov)Soft, mashed1504.8
3.09Cherupayar Curry (Kerala Whole Moong)All yearSoft1778.0
3.10Lemon RasamSpring–summer (Mar–Jun) · Monsoon (Jul–Sep)Thin511.9
3.11Moong-Dal RasamAll yearThin713.4
3.12Mysore Rasam (No Garlic)Winter (Nov–Feb) · Monsoon (Jul–Sep)Thin893.1
3.13Chana Dal with TindaSpring–summer (Mar–Jun)Soft1526.9
3.14Toor Dal with KokumSpring–summer (Mar–Jun) · Monsoon (Jul–Sep)Soft1607.3
3.15Masoor–Lauki DalSpring–summer (Mar–Jun)Soft1507.7
3.16Sindhi Vegetable Kadhi (Light, Besan-based)Winter (Nov–Feb) · Monsoon (Jul–Sep)Soft vegetables in gravy1214.0

3.01 Moong Dal Methi

LUNCH · DAL · Serves 4 · Portion: 1 katori (≈180 g) · 30 min · Best: Winter (Nov–Feb)

Texture: Soft Dosha: Kapha–Vata

IngredientHousehold measureBase qtyCafé batch ×5
Moong dal, yellow split¾ cup150 g750 g
Water3⅓ cups800 ml4,000 ml
Turmeric powder¼ tsp1 g5 g
Fenugreek leaves (methi)1½ cups chopped60 g300 g
Ghee (cow)1 tbsp15 g75 g
Cumin (jeera)½ tsp2 g10 g
Asafoetida (hing)pinch0.3 g1.5 g
Ginger, fresh2 tsp10 g50 g
Tomato½ (optional)60 g300 g
Rock salt (sendha namak)¾ tsp4 g20 g
Lemon juice2 tsp10 ml50 ml

Method

1. Cook moong with water and turmeric 3 whistles; whisk.

2. Sauté methi in ghee with cumin, hing and ginger 3 minutes (reduces bitterness).

3. Add tomato; cook soft; pour in dal with salt; simmer 5 minutes.

4. Finish with lemon.

Per serving

Energy

176 kcal

Protein

9.9 g

Fat

4.5 g

Carbs

23.5 g

Fibre

4.0 g

Salt

1.0 g

Care notes for 55+ guests

Methi supports blood-sugar control — good for diabetic guests.

Ayurvedic note

Bitter methi lightens the dal; ghee keeps it Vata-safe.

Variations & further ideas: Masoor–methi · Toor–methi · Kasuri-methi dal · Methi–chana dal

3.02 Toor Dal with Drumstick

LUNCH · DAL · Serves 4 · Portion: 1 katori · 35 min · Best: Spring–summer (Mar–Jun)

Texture: Soft (scrape pods) Dosha: Kapha-reducing

IngredientHousehold measureBase qtyCafé batch ×5
Toor / arhar dal⅔ cup130 g650 g
Water3¾ cups900 ml4,500 ml
Turmeric powder¼ tsp1 g5 g
Drumstick pods (sahjan)2 pods, 3-inch pieces150 g750 g
Ghee (cow)1 tbsp15 g75 g
Mustard seeds½ tsp2 g10 g
Cumin (jeera)¼ tsp1 g5 g
Asafoetida (hing)pinch0.3 g1.5 g
Curry leaves81 g5 g
Coriander seed / powder1 tsp2 g10 g
Kashmiri chilli powder (mild)pinch0.5 g2.5 g
Rock salt (sendha namak)¾ tsp4 g20 g

Method

1. Cook toor with turmeric 4 whistles; mash.

2. Boil drumstick pieces in 200 ml water with salt 8 minutes.

3. Combine with dal; add coriander powder; simmer 5 minutes.

4. Temper ghee, mustard, cumin, hing, curry leaves, chilli.

Per serving

Energy

165 kcal

Protein

8.1 g

Fat

4.5 g

Carbs

22.3 g

Fibre

4.6 g

Salt

1.0 g

Care notes for 55+ guests

Show guests how to scrape the pulp; offer pre-scraped pulp to denture wearers.

Ayurvedic note

Shigru (drumstick) clears Kapha and supports joints.

Variations & further ideas: Moong–drumstick dal · Drumstick sambar · Drumstick kadhi · Drumstick-leaf dal

3.03 Gujarati Kadhi (Sweet–Sour, Light)

LUNCH · DAL · Serves 4 · Portion: 1 katori · 30 min · Best: All year

Texture: Smooth Dosha: Vata-pacifying

IngredientHousehold measureBase qtyCafé batch ×5
Curd (dahi), plain1¼ cups300 g1,500 g
Gram flour (besan)3 tbsp30 g150 g
Water2½ cups600 ml3,000 ml
Ginger, fresh2 tsp crushed10 g50 g
Jaggery (gur)1 tbsp15 g75 g
Ghee (cow)2 tsp10 g50 g
Mustard seeds¼ tsp1 g5 g
Cumin (jeera)¼ tsp1 g5 g
Fenugreek seeds¼ tsp0.5 g2.5 g
Clove20.3 g1.5 g
Cinnamon½-inch0.5 g2.5 g
Curry leaves81 g5 g
Asafoetida (hing)pinch0.2 g1 g
Rock salt (sendha namak)¾ tsp3.5 g18 g
Coriander leaves1 tbsp5 g25 g

Method

1. Whisk curd, besan and water smooth; add ginger and jaggery.

2. Heat on medium, stirring constantly until it boils.

3. Simmer 10 minutes; add salt.

4. Temper ghee with whole spices, curry leaves and hing; pour over; garnish.

Per serving

Energy

116 kcal

Protein

4.4 g

Fat

5.7 g

Carbs

12.3 g

Fibre

1.1 g

Salt

0.9 g

Care notes for 55+ guests

Thinner and sweeter than Punjabi kadhi — very gentle.

Ayurvedic note

Cooked takra-like kadhi is digestive; sweetness soothes Vata.

Variations & further ideas: Bhinda (okra) kadhi · Drumstick kadhi · Sindhi kadhi · Kadhi–khichdi pairing

3.04 Majjige Huli (Karnataka Buttermilk Curry)

LUNCH · DAL · Serves 4 · Portion: 1 katori · 35 min · Best: Spring–summer (Mar–Jun)

Texture: Smooth with soft vegetables Dosha: Pitta-pacifying

IngredientHousehold measureBase qtyCafé batch ×5
Curd (dahi), plain1 cup + 1 tbsp, lightly sour250 g1,250 g
Water1¼ cups300 ml1,500 ml
Ash gourd (petha)2 cups cubed250 g1,250 g
Coconut, fresh grated½ cup50 g250 g
Chana dal1 tbsp, soaked15 g75 g
Cumin (jeera)½ tsp2 g10 g
Ginger, fresh1½ tsp8 g40 g
Green chilli (optional, deseeded)½2 g10 g
Coconut oil1½ tsp8 g40 g
Mustard seeds¼ tsp1 g5 g
Curry leaves81 g5 g
Rock salt (sendha namak)¾ tsp3.5 g18 g

Method

1. Cook ash gourd in 200 ml water with salt until tender.

2. Grind coconut, soaked chana dal, cumin, ginger and chilli smooth.

3. Add paste to the gourd; simmer 5 minutes; cool slightly.

4. Stir in whisked curd and remaining water; heat gently without boiling.

5. Temper oil, mustard and curry leaves.

Per serving

Energy

126 kcal

Protein

3.7 g

Fat

8.7 g

Carbs

9.2 g

Fibre

3.8 g

Salt

0.9 g

Care notes for 55+ guests

Cooling and very mild — ideal for summer lunch.

Ayurvedic note

Ash gourd and buttermilk are classic Pitta medicine.

Variations & further ideas: Mor kuzhambu · Majjige huli with chayote · Moru curry · Kalan

3.05 Mor Kuzhambu with Lady's Finger

LUNCH · DAL · Serves 4 · Portion: 1 katori · 30 min · Best: Spring–summer (Mar–Jun) · Monsoon (Jul–Sep)

Texture: Smooth Dosha: Vata–Pitta

IngredientHousehold measureBase qtyCafé batch ×5
Curd (dahi), plain1 cup + 1 tbsp250 g1,250 g
Water1 cup + 1 tbsp250 ml1,250 ml
Okra (bhindi)10, 2-cm pieces150 g750 g
Coconut, fresh grated⅓ cup40 g200 g
Toor / arhar dal2 tsp, soaked10 g50 g
Rice, white basmati (raw)1 tsp, soaked5 g25 g
Ginger, fresh1½ tsp8 g40 g
Cumin (jeera)¼ tsp1 g5 g
Turmeric powder⅛ tsp0.5 g2.5 g
Coconut oil2 tsp10 g50 g
Mustard seeds¼ tsp1 g5 g
Curry leaves81 g5 g
Rock salt (sendha namak)¾ tsp3.5 g18 g

Method

1. Sauté bhindi in 1 tsp oil until no longer slimy (8 minutes).

2. Grind coconut, soaked toor and rice, ginger, cumin smooth.

3. Mix paste with curd, water and turmeric; heat on low stirring until frothy.

4. Add bhindi and salt; temper with mustard and curry leaves.

Per serving

Energy

125 kcal

Protein

3.9 g

Fat

8.2 g

Carbs

10.0 g

Fibre

2.6 g

Salt

0.9 g

Care notes for 55+ guests

Never boil — the curd will split.

Ayurvedic note

Bhindi lubricates; curd gravy soothes.

Variations & further ideas: Mor kuzhambu with ash gourd · With colocasia · With chayote · Vada-free mor kuzhambu

3.06 Moru Curry (Kerala Spiced Buttermilk)

LUNCH · DAL · Serves 4 · Portion: 150 ml · 15 min · Best: All year

Texture: Thin Dosha: Digestive

IngredientHousehold measureBase qtyCafé batch ×5
Curd (dahi), plain1 cup + 1 tbsp250 g1,250 g
Water1 cup + 1 tbsp250 ml1,250 ml
Turmeric powder⅛ tsp0.5 g2.5 g
Ginger, fresh1½ tsp8 g40 g
Coconut oil1½ tsp8 g40 g
Mustard seeds¼ tsp1 g5 g
Fenugreek seedspinch0.3 g1.5 g
Curry leaves81 g5 g
Rock salt (sendha namak)½ tsp3 g15 g

Method

1. Whisk curd, water, turmeric and salt.

2. Temper oil, mustard, fenugreek, curry leaves and ginger.

3. Lower heat; add buttermilk; warm until just frothy — do not boil.

4. Serve with rice.

Per serving

Energy

59 kcal

Protein

2.2 g

Fat

4.2 g

Carbs

3.4 g

Fibre

0.2 g

Salt

0.8 g

Care notes for 55+ guests

A light, probiotic lunch curry for hot days.

Ayurvedic note

Warm-tempered takra kindles digestion.

Variations & further ideas: Pulissery (with ripe mango) · Moru kachiyathu · Kalan · Neer mor

3.07 Kalan (Yam & Raw Banana in Curd–Coconut)

LUNCH · DAL · Serves 4 · Portion: 1 katori · 40 min · Best: Monsoon (Jul–Sep) · Autumn (Sep–Nov)

Texture: Soft Dosha: Grounding

IngredientHousehold measureBase qtyCafé batch ×5
Elephant yam (suran)1 cup cubed150 g750 g
Raw banana / plantain1 small, cubed150 g750 g
Water1¼ cups300 ml1,500 ml
Black pepper½ tsp1 g5 g
Turmeric powder⅛ tsp0.5 g2.5 g
Coconut, fresh grated¾ cup60 g300 g
Cumin (jeera)½ tsp2 g10 g
Curd (dahi), plain1 cup + 1 tbsp, thick250 g1,250 g
Ghee (cow)1½ tsp8 g40 g
Fenugreek seedspinch0.3 g1.5 g
Curry leaves81 g5 g
Rock salt (sendha namak)¾ tsp3.5 g18 g

Method

1. Cook yam and banana with water, pepper, turmeric and salt until soft and water reduces.

2. Grind coconut and cumin smooth; add; simmer 3 minutes.

3. Off heat, cool slightly; whisk in curd.

4. Temper ghee, fenugreek and curry leaves.

Per serving

Energy

202 kcal

Protein

3.8 g

Fat

9.4 g

Carbs

28.1 g

Fibre

4.0 g

Salt

0.9 g

Care notes for 55+ guests

Yam can itch — wash with tamarind water, cook thoroughly.

Ayurvedic note

An Onam sadhya classic; pepper keeps the curd and tubers digestible.

Variations & further ideas: Kalan with ash gourd · Olan · Avial · Pulissery

3.08 Erissery (Pumpkin & Lobia with Roasted Coconut)

LUNCH · DAL · Serves 4 · Portion: 1 katori · Soak 8 h · 40 min · Best: Monsoon (Jul–Sep) · Autumn (Sep–Nov)

Texture: Soft, mashed Dosha: Vata-pacifying

IngredientHousehold measureBase qtyCafé batch ×5
Cowpea (lobia), dry⅓ cup, soaked60 g300 g
Pumpkin (kaddu)2½ cups cubes350 g1,750 g
Water2 cups500 ml2,500 ml
Turmeric powder⅛ tsp0.5 g2.5 g
Black pepper½ tsp1 g5 g
Coconut, fresh grated¾ cup60 g300 g
Cumin (jeera)¼ tsp1 g5 g
Coconut oil2 tsp10 g50 g
Mustard seeds¼ tsp1 g5 g
Curry leaves81 g5 g
Rock salt (sendha namak)¾ tsp3.5 g18 g

Method

1. Pressure-cook lobia 5 whistles until soft.

2. Cook pumpkin with turmeric, pepper and salt until soft; mash half.

3. Grind 40 g coconut with cumin; add with lobia; simmer 5 minutes.

4. Roast remaining coconut golden in oil with mustard and curry leaves; pour over.

Per serving

Energy

150 kcal

Protein

4.8 g

Fat

7.8 g

Carbs

16.2 g

Fibre

3.7 g

Salt

0.9 g

Care notes for 55+ guests

From the source Kerala menu; sweet, soft and protein-adding.

Ayurvedic note

Pumpkin and coconut ground and warm Vata.

Variations & further ideas: Chena (yam) erissery · Raw-banana erissery · Pumpkin–moong erissery · Olan

3.09 Cherupayar Curry (Kerala Whole Moong)

LUNCH · DAL · Serves 4 · Portion: 1 katori · Soak 6 h · 35 min · Best: All year

Texture: Soft Dosha: Tridoshic

IngredientHousehold measureBase qtyCafé batch ×5
Moong, whole green⅔ cup, soaked130 g650 g
Water3 cups700 ml3,500 ml
Turmeric powder⅛ tsp0.5 g2.5 g
Coconut, fresh grated½ cup50 g250 g
Cumin (jeera)¼ tsp1 g5 g
Ginger, fresh1½ tsp8 g40 g
Coconut oil2 tsp10 g50 g
Mustard seeds¼ tsp1 g5 g
Curry leaves81 g5 g
Rock salt (sendha namak)¾ tsp3.5 g18 g

Method

1. Pressure-cook moong 5 whistles until soft.

2. Grind coconut, cumin and ginger smooth.

3. Add paste and salt to moong; simmer 5 minutes.

4. Temper oil, mustard and curry leaves.

Per serving

Energy

177 kcal

Protein

8.0 g

Fat

7.1 g

Carbs

18.2 g

Fibre

6.5 g

Salt

0.9 g

Care notes for 55+ guests

A protein-rich partner for puttu, kanji or rice.

Ayurvedic note

Whole moong is light, cooling and nourishing.

Variations & further ideas: Cherupayar thoran · Moong–coconut kootu · Moong usal · Payar kanji

3.10 Lemon Rasam

LUNCH · DAL · Serves 4 · Portion: 150 ml · 25 min · Best: Spring–summer (Mar–Jun) · Monsoon (Jul–Sep)

Texture: Thin Dosha: Digestive; Pitta-mild

IngredientHousehold measureBase qtyCafé batch ×5
Toor / arhar dal2 tbsp, cooked30 g150 g
Water3⅓ cups800 ml4,000 ml
Ginger, fresh2 tsp10 g50 g
Turmeric powder⅛ tsp0.5 g2.5 g
Black pepper½ tsp1 g5 g
Cumin (jeera)½ tsp1 g5 g
Ghee (cow)1½ tsp8 g40 g
Mustard seeds¼ tsp1 g5 g
Asafoetida (hing)pinch0.2 g1 g
Curry leaves81 g5 g
Rock salt (sendha namak)¾ tsp3.5 g18 g
Lemon juice5 tsp25 ml125 ml
Coriander leaves2 tbsp8 g40 g

Method

1. Boil water with ginger, turmeric, cooked mashed toor and salt 8 minutes.

2. Add crushed pepper–cumin; heat until frothy.

3. Temper ghee, mustard, hing, curry leaves.

4. Off heat add lemon and coriander.

Per serving

Energy

51 kcal

Protein

1.9 g

Fat

2.2 g

Carbs

5.7 g

Fibre

1.0 g

Salt

0.9 g

Care notes for 55+ guests

Lemon added off heat keeps vitamin C and avoids bitterness.

Ayurvedic note

Light, digestive soup for monsoon and summer.

Variations & further ideas: Jeera rasam · Apple rasam · Moong rasam · Tomato rasam (mild)

3.11 Moong-Dal Rasam

LUNCH · DAL · Serves 4 · Portion: 150 ml · 30 min · Best: All year

Texture: Thin Dosha: Tridoshic

IngredientHousehold measureBase qtyCafé batch ×5
Moong dal, yellow split¼ cup50 g250 g
Water3¾ cups900 ml4,500 ml
Tomato1, chopped100 g500 g
Ginger, fresh1½ tsp8 g40 g
Black pepper½ tsp1 g5 g
Cumin (jeera)½ tsp2 g10 g
Turmeric powder⅛ tsp0.5 g2.5 g
Ghee (cow)1½ tsp8 g40 g
Mustard seeds¼ tsp1 g5 g
Curry leaves81 g5 g
Rock salt (sendha namak)¾ tsp3.5 g18 g
Coriander leaves1 tbsp5 g25 g

Method

1. Cook moong with turmeric 3 whistles; whisk thin.

2. Boil tomato and ginger in 300 ml water 6 minutes.

3. Combine; add crushed pepper–cumin and salt; heat till frothy.

4. Temper and garnish.

Per serving

Energy

71 kcal

Protein

3.4 g

Fat

2.3 g

Carbs

9.0 g

Fibre

1.8 g

Salt

0.9 g

Care notes for 55+ guests

More protein than plain rasam — can be sipped from a cup.

Ayurvedic note

Moong makes rasam nourishing without heaviness.

Variations & further ideas: Paruppu rasam · Lemon rasam · Moong soup · Kollu rasam

3.12 Mysore Rasam (No Garlic)

LUNCH · DAL · Serves 4 · Portion: 150 ml · 30 min · Best: Winter (Nov–Feb) · Monsoon (Jul–Sep)

Texture: Thin Dosha: Vata–Kapha

IngredientHousehold measureBase qtyCafé batch ×5
Toor / arhar dal3 tbsp, cooked40 g200 g
Water3⅓ cups800 ml4,000 ml
Tomato1 large120 g600 g
Tamarind pulpmarble-size5 g25 g
Chana dal1 tsp5 g25 g
Coriander seed / powder2 tsp seeds4 g20 g
Cumin (jeera)½ tsp1 g5 g
Black pepper½ tsp1 g5 g
Coconut, fresh grated1½ tbsp15 g75 g
Kashmiri chilli powder (mild)pinch0.5 g2.5 g
Ghee (cow)1½ tsp8 g40 g
Mustard seeds¼ tsp1 g5 g
Curry leaves81 g5 g
Jaggery (gur)1 tsp5 g25 g
Rock salt (sendha namak)¾ tsp3.5 g18 g

Method

1. Roast chana dal, coriander seeds, cumin, pepper; grind with coconut.

2. Boil tomato, tamarind water, jaggery and salt 8 minutes.

3. Add toor and paste; heat till frothy.

4. Temper ghee, mustard, curry leaves.

Per serving

Energy

89 kcal

Protein

3.1 g

Fat

3.7 g

Carbs

10.9 g

Fibre

2.3 g

Salt

0.9 g

Care notes for 55+ guests

Fragrant and mild; reduce tamarind for acidity-prone guests.

Ayurvedic note

Freshly roasted spices kindle agni in cold and rainy months.

Variations & further ideas: Udupi rasam · Pepper rasam · Tomato–dal rasam · Rasam rice

3.13 Chana Dal with Tinda

LUNCH · DAL · Serves 4 · Portion: 1 katori · Soak 2 h · 35 min · Best: Spring–summer (Mar–Jun)

Texture: Soft Dosha: Balanced with hing

IngredientHousehold measureBase qtyCafé batch ×5
Chana dal½ cup + 1 tbsp, soaked110 g550 g
Round gourd (tinda)4, peeled, cubed250 g1,250 g
Water3 cups700 ml3,500 ml
Turmeric powder¼ tsp1 g5 g
Ghee (cow)1 tbsp15 g75 g
Cumin (jeera)½ tsp2 g10 g
Asafoetida (hing)2 pinches0.4 g2 g
Ginger, fresh2 tsp10 g50 g
Coriander seed / powder1 tsp2 g10 g
Rock salt (sendha namak)¾ tsp4 g20 g
Coriander leaves1 tbsp5 g25 g

Method

1. Pressure-cook chana dal, tinda, turmeric and water 4 whistles + 5 minutes low.

2. Mash partly.

3. Temper ghee, cumin, hing, ginger and coriander powder.

4. Simmer 5 minutes with salt.

Per serving

Energy

152 kcal

Protein

6.9 g

Fat

5.5 g

Carbs

16.5 g

Fibre

5.2 g

Salt

1.0 g

Care notes for 55+ guests

Tinda softens fully and lightens the dal.

Ayurvedic note

Hing is essential with chana for Vata-age guests.

Variations & further ideas: Chana dal lauki · Chana dal torai · Chana dal kaddu · Chana dal palak

3.14 Toor Dal with Kokum

LUNCH · DAL · Serves 4 · Portion: 1 katori · 35 min · Best: Spring–summer (Mar–Jun) · Monsoon (Jul–Sep)

Texture: Soft Dosha: Pitta-cooling sourness

IngredientHousehold measureBase qtyCafé batch ×5
Toor / arhar dal⅔ cup130 g650 g
Water3½ cups850 ml4,250 ml
Turmeric powder¼ tsp1 g5 g
Kokum rind, dried3–4 pieces8 g40 g
Jaggery (gur)2 tsp10 g50 g
Ghee (cow)1 tbsp15 g75 g
Mustard seeds¼ tsp1 g5 g
Cumin (jeera)¼ tsp1 g5 g
Asafoetida (hing)pinch0.3 g1.5 g
Curry leaves81 g5 g
Rock salt (sendha namak)¾ tsp4 g20 g
Coriander leaves1 tbsp5 g25 g

Method

1. Cook toor with turmeric 4 whistles; whisk.

2. Add kokum, jaggery and salt; simmer 8 minutes; remove kokum.

3. Temper ghee with mustard, cumin, hing and curry leaves.

4. Garnish.

Per serving

Energy

160 kcal

Protein

7.3 g

Fat

4.3 g

Carbs

21.4 g

Fibre

3.2 g

Salt

1.0 g

Care notes for 55+ guests

Kokum gives sourness without the acidity of tamarind.

Ayurvedic note

Kokum (vrikshamla) is cooling and digestive.

Variations & further ideas: Gujarati toor dal · Katachi amti (mild) · Varan (plain) · Toor–lauki dal

3.15 Masoor–Lauki Dal

LUNCH · DAL · Serves 4 · Portion: 1 katori · 30 min · Best: Spring–summer (Mar–Jun)

Texture: Soft Dosha: Balancing

IngredientHousehold measureBase qtyCafé batch ×5
Masoor dal (red lentil)½ cup + 2 tbsp120 g600 g
Bottle gourd (lauki)2 cups250 g1,250 g
Water3⅓ cups800 ml4,000 ml
Turmeric powder¼ tsp1 g5 g
Ghee (cow)1 tbsp15 g75 g
Cumin (jeera)½ tsp2 g10 g
Asafoetida (hing)pinch0.3 g1.5 g
Ginger, fresh2 tsp10 g50 g
Rock salt (sendha namak)¾ tsp4 g20 g
Lemon juice2 tsp10 ml50 ml

Method

1. Cook masoor and lauki with turmeric 3 whistles.

2. Whisk smooth.

3. Temper ghee, cumin, hing, ginger.

4. Salt and lemon.

Per serving

Energy

150 kcal

Protein

7.7 g

Fat

4.1 g

Carbs

19.5 g

Fibre

3.6 g

Salt

1.0 g

Care notes for 55+ guests

Fast-cooking, smooth everyday dal.

Ayurvedic note

Lauki cools masoor's warmth.

Variations & further ideas: Masoor–palak · Masoor–kaddu · Masoor soup · Masoor–tomato dal

3.16 Sindhi Vegetable Kadhi (Light, Besan-based)

LUNCH · DAL · Serves 4 · Portion: 1 katori · 45 min · Best: Winter (Nov–Feb) · Monsoon (Jul–Sep)

Texture: Soft vegetables in gravy Dosha: Vata–Kapha

IngredientHousehold measureBase qtyCafé batch ×5
Gram flour (besan)4 tbsp40 g200 g
Ghee (cow)1 tbsp15 g75 g
Cumin (jeera)¼ tsp1 g5 g
Fenugreek seeds¼ tsp0.5 g2.5 g
Water3¾ cups900 ml4,500 ml
Tomato2, puréed150 g750 g
Drumstick pods (sahjan)1 pod80 g400 g
Potato1 small80 g400 g
Okra (bhindi)680 g400 g
Carrot½60 g300 g
Ginger, fresh2 tsp10 g50 g
Turmeric powder¼ tsp1 g5 g
Tamarind pulpsmall5 g25 g
Rock salt (sendha namak)¾ tsp4 g20 g
Curry leaves81 g5 g

Method

1. Roast besan in ghee with cumin and methi seeds on low until brown and fragrant (8 minutes).

2. Whisk in water gradually; add tomato, ginger, turmeric.

3. Add vegetables; simmer 20 minutes until all are soft.

4. Add tamarind water and salt; simmer 5 minutes; temper curry leaves.

Per serving

Energy

121 kcal

Protein

4.0 g

Fat

4.6 g

Carbs

16.8 g

Fibre

4.0 g

Salt

1.0 g

Care notes for 55+ guests

Curd-free kadhi — can be served at dinner.

Ayurvedic note

Roasted besan and vegetables make a warming, lightly sour stew.

Variations & further ideas: Sindhi kadhi with ash gourd · Rajasthani kadhi · Kadhi with moong vadi (steamed) · Gatte-free kadhi