Skip to content
Annapurna Kitchen

1. The Classical Pathya Kitchen (Krutanna)

Ayurveda describes a ladder of cooked rice and pulse preparations (krutanna) — from the clear liquid of manda to the thick vilepi and full meals — used to restore appetite after fasting, illness or treatment. These are the gentlest dishes in the book and the first choice for convalescent or very elderly guests. Classical texts differ slightly on water ratios; the kitchen ratios below are practical and tested in principle against those descriptions.

No.RecipeBest seasonTexturekcalProtein g
1.01Manda — Clear Rice WaterAll yearIDDSI 0 · thin liquid591.1
1.02Peya — Thin Rice Gruel with GrainsAll yearIDDSI 1–2 · thin gruel901.6
1.03Vilepi — Thick Rice PorridgeAll yearIDDSI 4–5 · thick porridge1282.3
1.04Yava Yavagu — Barley GruelAll yearIDDSI 2–3 · gruel892.0
1.05Laja Peya — Puffed-Rice GruelAll yearIDDSI 1–2611.1
1.06Kulattha Yusha — Horse Gram SoupAll yearIDDSI 1 · thin soup944.7
1.07Mudga–Amalaki Yusha — Moong Soup with AmlaAll yearIDDSI 1985.0
1.08Marunnu Kanji — Karkidaka-style Spiced Rice Gruel (Culinary Version)All yearIDDSI 2–31702.6
1.09Shunthi–Dhanyaka Jala — Dry Ginger & Coriander WaterAll yearIDDSI 030.1
1.10Takra Peya — Buttermilk Rice Gruel (Lunch)All yearIDDSI 2862.0

1.01 Manda — Clear Rice Water

PATHYA · Serves 4 · Portion: 150 ml (liquid only) · 40 min · Best: All year

Texture: IDDSI 0 · thin liquid Dosha: Tridoshic; the lightest food

IngredientHousehold measureBase qtyCafé batch ×5
Rice, white basmati (raw)⅓ cup old (aged) rice60 g300 g
Water3½ cups (1 : 14)840 ml4,200 ml
Rock salt (sendha namak)¼ tsp rock salt1.5 g7.5 g
Dry ginger (saunth)pinch dry ginger0.3 g1.5 g
Ghee (cow)½ tsp (optional)3 g15 g

Method

1. Wash rice twice; roast dry in a heavy pan 2 minutes (makes it lighter).

2. Add water; boil, then simmer uncovered 30–35 minutes until grains are fully broken.

3. Strain through a fine sieve; keep only the liquid.

4. Add rock salt, dry ginger and ghee; serve warm.

Per serving

Energy

59 kcal

Protein

1.1 g

Fat

0.8 g

Carbs

11.7 g

Fibre

0.2 g

Salt

0.4 g

Care notes for 55+ guests

First food after a fast, gastric upset or a day of illness. Rich in fluid and a little energy; not a full meal.

Ayurvedic note

Manda kindles agni, digests ama and nourishes Vata; traditionally the first step of samsarjana krama (graduated diet).

Variations & further ideas: Laja manda (puffed rice) · Manda with pomegranate juice (Pitta) · Jeera manda · Dhanyaka manda (coriander)

1.02 Peya — Thin Rice Gruel with Grains

PATHYA · Serves 4 · Portion: 200 ml · 40 min · Best: All year

Texture: IDDSI 1–2 · thin gruel Dosha: Tridoshic; restores strength

IngredientHousehold measureBase qtyCafé batch ×5
Rice, white basmati (raw)⅓ cup + 1 tbsp80 g400 g
Water3¾ cups (≈ 1 : 11)900 ml4,500 ml
Ghee (cow)1½ tsp8 g40 g
Cumin (jeera)¼ tsp1 g5 g
Ginger, fresh1 tsp grated5 g25 g
Rock salt (sendha namak)½ tsp scant2.5 g13 g
Black pepperpinch0.3 g1.5 g

Method

1. Wash and lightly roast rice.

2. Boil with water and simmer 30 minutes until soft and the liquid is starchy but still flowing, with grains visible.

3. Temper ghee with cumin and ginger; stir in.

4. Season with salt and pepper; serve warm.

Per serving

Energy

90 kcal

Protein

1.6 g

Fat

2.2 g

Carbs

16.0 g

Fibre

0.4 g

Salt

0.6 g

Care notes for 55+ guests

The step after manda. Sip from a cup or eat with a spoon.

Ayurvedic note

Peya relieves thirst and weakness, supports bowel movement and is easy on the digestion.

Variations & further ideas: Moong peya · Pippali-free shunthi peya · Takra peya (with buttermilk, lunch) · Peya with pomegranate

1.03 Vilepi — Thick Rice Porridge

PATHYA · Serves 4 · Portion: 180 g · 30 min · Best: All year

Texture: IDDSI 4–5 · thick porridge Dosha: Nourishing, slightly binding

IngredientHousehold measureBase qtyCafé batch ×5
Rice, white basmati (raw)⅔ cup120 g600 g
Water2 cups (1 : 4)480 ml2,400 ml
Ghee (cow)2 tsp10 g50 g
Rock salt (sendha namak)½ tsp scant2.5 g13 g
Cumin (jeera)¼ tsp roasted1 g5 g

Method

1. Wash rice; cook with water until all water is absorbed and grains are very soft (pressure 4 whistles or 25 minutes covered).

2. Mash lightly with the back of a ladle.

3. Stir in ghee, salt and roasted cumin.

Per serving

Energy

128 kcal

Protein

2.3 g

Fat

2.7 g

Carbs

23.5 g

Fibre

0.5 g

Salt

0.6 g

Care notes for 55+ guests

Thick and spoonable; ideal for weak guests who need energy without chewing.

Ayurvedic note

Vilepi is grahi (binding) and strengthening — useful in loose motions and weakness after illness.

Variations & further ideas: Vilepi with moong · Milk vilepi (sweet) · Vilepi with stewed apple · Ghee–rice vilepi with dry ginger

1.04 Yava Yavagu — Barley Gruel

PATHYA · Serves 4 · Portion: 200 ml · Soak overnight · 50 min · Best: All year

Texture: IDDSI 2–3 · gruel Dosha: Reduces Kapha; light and drying

IngredientHousehold measureBase qtyCafé batch ×5
Barley (jau), pearled⅓ cup + 1 tbsp pearled barley80 g400 g
Water4 cups (≈ 1 : 12)960 ml4,800 ml
Ghee (cow)1½ tsp8 g40 g
Dry ginger (saunth)¼ tsp0.5 g2.5 g
Rock salt (sendha namak)½ tsp scant2.5 g13 g
Lemon juice1 tsp5 ml25 ml

Method

1. Soak barley overnight; drain.

2. Pressure-cook with water 6 whistles, then simmer open 10 minutes.

3. Mash part of the grains; stir in ghee, dry ginger and salt.

4. Add lemon off heat; serve warm.

Per serving

Energy

89 kcal

Protein

2.0 g

Fat

2.2 g

Carbs

14.9 g

Fibre

3.0 g

Salt

0.6 g

Care notes for 55+ guests

Good for guests with water retention, heaviness or high blood sugar (barley's soluble fibre).

Ayurvedic note

Yava is ruksha (drying) and Kapha-reducing; ghee keeps it from aggravating Vata.

Variations & further ideas: Barley water (strained) · Sweet barley gruel with dates · Barley–moong gruel · Barley sattu drink

1.05 Laja Peya — Puffed-Rice Gruel

PATHYA · Serves 4 · Portion: 200 ml · 15 min · Best: All year

Texture: IDDSI 1–2 Dosha: Cooling; settles nausea and thirst

IngredientHousehold measureBase qtyCafé batch ×5
Puffed rice (murmura / laja)2 cups puffed rice50 g250 g
Water3⅓ cups800 ml4,000 ml
Ghee (cow)1 tsp5 g25 g
Cumin (jeera)¼ tsp roasted1 g5 g
Rock salt (sendha namak)⅓ tsp rock salt2 g10 g
Pomegranate arils¼ cup arils, juiced (optional)40 g200 g

Method

1. Dry-roast puffed rice 2 minutes.

2. Simmer in water 8–10 minutes until fully soft.

3. Whisk smooth; add ghee, roasted cumin, salt.

4. Add pomegranate juice off heat if using.

Per serving

Energy

61 kcal

Protein

1.1 g

Fat

1.4 g

Carbs

11.7 g

Fibre

0.6 g

Salt

0.5 g

Care notes for 55+ guests

Excellent on hot days, after vomiting or for poor appetite.

Ayurvedic note

Laja is light, cooling and thirst-relieving — praised for Pitta and nausea.

Variations & further ideas: Laja manda (strained) · Sweet laja peya with mishri · Laja with buttermilk (lunch) · Laja–moong soup

1.06 Kulattha Yusha — Horse Gram Soup

PATHYA · Serves 4 · Portion: 200 ml · Soak 8 h · 45 min · Best: All year

Texture: IDDSI 1 · thin soup Dosha: Heating; reduces Kapha & Vata

IngredientHousehold measureBase qtyCafé batch ×5
Horse gram (kulthi)⅓ cup + 1 tbsp, soaked overnight80 g400 g
Water4½ cups1,100 ml5,500 ml
Ghee (cow)2 tsp10 g50 g
Cumin (jeera)½ tsp2 g10 g
Asafoetida (hing)1 pinch0.3 g1.5 g
Ginger, fresh2 tsp10 g50 g
Black pepper½ tsp1 g5 g
Tomato½ (optional)60 g300 g
Rock salt (sendha namak)½ tsp3 g15 g
Coriander leaves1 tbsp5 g25 g

Method

1. Pressure-cook soaked horse gram with water 7–8 whistles until soft.

2. Strain the liquid (yusha); mash a spoonful of the gram back in for body.

3. Temper ghee, cumin, hing, ginger and tomato; add pepper.

4. Pour in yusha with salt; simmer 5 minutes; add coriander.

Per serving

Energy

94 kcal

Protein

4.7 g

Fat

2.7 g

Carbs

12.9 g

Fibre

2.1 g

Salt

0.8 g

Care notes for 55+ guests

Winter and monsoon only. Not for guests with acidity or kidney stones history unless advised.

Ayurvedic note

Kulattha is ushna and ruksha — classically used for cold, congestion and stiffness.

Variations & further ideas: Kollu rasam (Tamil) · Horse-gram sundal (well-cooked) · Kulthi dal (Uttarakhand pahadi style) · Horse-gram–rice khichdi

1.07 Mudga–Amalaki Yusha — Moong Soup with Amla

PATHYA · Serves 4 · Portion: 200 ml · 35 min · Best: All year

Texture: IDDSI 1 Dosha: Tridoshic; Pitta-cooling

IngredientHousehold measureBase qtyCafé batch ×5
Moong dal, yellow split⅓ cup + 1 tbsp80 g400 g
Water4 cups1,000 ml5,000 ml
Amla (Indian gooseberry)1 large, grated40 g200 g
Turmeric powder⅛ tsp0.5 g2.5 g
Ghee (cow)2 tsp10 g50 g
Cumin (jeera)½ tsp2 g10 g
Ginger, fresh1 tsp5 g25 g
Rock salt (sendha namak)½ tsp3 g15 g
Coriander leaves1 tbsp5 g25 g

Method

1. Cook moong with water, grated amla and turmeric until dissolved (4 whistles).

2. Whisk; strain for a clear yusha if desired.

3. Temper ghee with cumin and ginger; add.

4. Salt and coriander; serve warm.

Per serving

Energy

98 kcal

Protein

5.0 g

Fat

2.9 g

Carbs

12.8 g

Fibre

2.4 g

Salt

0.8 g

Care notes for 55+ guests

Amla gives vitamin C and a gentle sourness that revives appetite.

Ayurvedic note

Moong with amla is a classical Pitta-pacifying, rasayana-supporting soup.

Variations & further ideas: Mudga yusha (plain) · Moong–pomegranate yusha · Moong–lauki yusha · Moong–drumstick yusha

1.08 Marunnu Kanji — Karkidaka-style Spiced Rice Gruel (Culinary Version)

PATHYA · Serves 4 · Portion: 250 ml · 45 min · Best: All year

Texture: IDDSI 2–3 Dosha: Vata–Kapha; monsoon tonic

IngredientHousehold measureBase qtyCafé batch ×5
Rice, Kerala red matta (raw)½ cup Kerala red / njavara rice100 g500 g
Fenugreek seeds1 tsp fenugreek seeds3 g15 g
Water5 cups1,200 ml6,000 ml
Cumin (jeera)½ tsp2 g10 g
Dry ginger (saunth)½ tsp1 g5 g
Coconut milk, thin¾ cup + 1 tbsp200 ml1,000 ml
Ghee (cow)1½ tsp8 g40 g
Rock salt (sendha namak)½ tsp3 g15 g
Black pepper¼ tsp0.5 g2.5 g

Method

1. Soak rice and fenugreek 30 minutes.

2. Cook in water (pressure 6 whistles or 45 minutes open) until the gruel is soft.

3. Add coconut milk, cumin, dry ginger and pepper; simmer 5 minutes without boiling hard.

4. Finish with ghee and salt.

Per serving

Energy

170 kcal

Protein

2.6 g

Fat

8.6 g

Carbs

21.0 g

Fibre

1.5 g

Salt

0.8 g

Care notes for 55+ guests

Served for supper through Karkidakam (Jul–Aug) in Kerala. Our version uses only kitchen spices; medicinal herb kits should be used only on an Ayurvedic physician's advice.

Ayurvedic note

Fenugreek and dry ginger kindle agni during the monsoon, when digestion is weakest.

Variations & further ideas: Uluva (fenugreek) kanji · Njavara milk kanji · Jeerakam kanji · Moong kanji

1.09 Shunthi–Dhanyaka Jala — Dry Ginger & Coriander Water

PATHYA · Serves 6 · Portion: 150 ml · 15 min · Best: All year

Texture: IDDSI 0 Dosha: Digestive; balances Vata & Kapha

IngredientHousehold measureBase qtyCafé batch ×5
Water4 cups1,000 ml5,000 ml
Dry ginger (saunth)1 tsp dry ginger2 g10 g
Coriander seed / powder2 tsp seeds, crushed4 g20 g

Method

1. Boil water with dry ginger and crushed coriander.

2. Simmer 10 minutes until reduced to about 900 ml.

3. Strain into a flask; sip warm through the day.

Per serving

Energy

3 kcal

Protein

0.1 g

Fat

0.1 g

Carbs

0.5 g

Fibre

0.3 g

Salt

0.0 g

Care notes for 55+ guests

A caffeine-free drink for guests with bloating or poor appetite.

Ayurvedic note

A classic shadanga-paniya-style digestive water made with kitchen spices.

Variations & further ideas: Jeera jala · Saunf jala (summer) · Ajwain jala (monsoon) · Mustaka-free CCF tea

1.10 Takra Peya — Buttermilk Rice Gruel (Lunch)

PATHYA · Serves 4 · Portion: 220 ml · 35 min · Best: All year

Texture: IDDSI 2 Dosha: Vata–Kapha; digestive

IngredientHousehold measureBase qtyCafé batch ×5
Rice, white basmati (raw)⅓ cup70 g350 g
Water3 cups700 ml3,500 ml
Buttermilk (takra), thin1¼ cups thin takra300 ml1,500 ml
Ginger, fresh1 tsp5 g25 g
Curry leaves6 leaves1 g5 g
Mustard seeds¼ tsp1 g5 g
Ghee (cow)1 tsp5 g25 g
Rock salt (sendha namak)½ tsp3 g15 g

Method

1. Cook rice in water to a soft gruel (25 minutes).

2. Cool until warm (not hot); whisk in buttermilk so it does not split.

3. Temper ghee, mustard, curry leaves and ginger; stir in.

4. Salt to taste; serve at lunch, warm-room temperature.

Per serving

Energy

86 kcal

Protein

2.0 g

Fat

2.2 g

Carbs

14.4 g

Fibre

0.3 g

Salt

0.8 g

Care notes for 55+ guests

Soothing in summer and in loose motions; served at lunch only (buttermilk).

Ayurvedic note

Takra is grahi and digestive — classically praised for weak digestion and piles.

Variations & further ideas: Mor kanji (Kerala) · Ambli (ragi–buttermilk) · Curd rice soft · Takra with roasted cumin