Skip to content
Annapurna Kitchen

8. Chutneys, Raitas & Accompaniments

Accompaniments add the six tastes (shad-rasa) to every thali. Fresh chutneys keep 1–2 days refrigerated and are served at room temperature; raitas appear at lunch only.

No.RecipeBest seasonTexturekcalProtein g
8.01Coconut–Coriander ChutneyAll yearSmooth671.0
8.02Amla–Ginger ChutneyWinter (Nov–Feb)Smooth150.2
8.03Curry-Leaf Chutney (No Garlic)All yearSmooth511.1
8.04Raw-Mango–Mint ChutneySpring–summer (Mar–Jun)Smooth180.3
8.05Tomato–Ginger Chutney (Mild)Winter (Nov–Feb) · Monsoon (Jul–Sep)Smooth240.5
8.06Inji Puli (Kerala Ginger–Tamarind Relish)All yearThick440.3
8.07Beetroot Pachadi (Warm)Winter (Nov–Feb)Soft701.7
8.08Cucumber KichadiSpring–summer (Mar–Jun)Soft641.7
8.09Lauki RaitaSpring–summer (Mar–Jun)Soft472.5
8.10Bathua RaitaWinter (Nov–Feb)Smooth513.6
8.11Pomegranate–Mint RaitaAutumn (Sep–Nov) · Winter (Nov–Feb)Smooth with arils642.8
8.12Til (Sesame) Chutney PowderWinter (Nov–Feb)Powder341.1
8.13Flaxseed (Alsi) PodiWinter (Nov–Feb) · Autumn (Sep–Nov)Powder331.3
8.14Guava Chutney (Winter)Winter (Nov–Feb) · Autumn (Sep–Nov)Smooth320.9

8.01 Coconut–Coriander Chutney

ACCOMPANIMENT · Serves 8 · Portion: 2 tbsp · 10 min · Best: All year

Texture: Smooth Dosha: Pitta-cooling

IngredientHousehold measureBase qtyCafé batch ×5
Coconut, fresh grated1½ cups120 g600 g
Coriander leaves½ cup20 g100 g
Chana dal1 tbsp, roasted15 g75 g
Ginger, fresh1½ tsp8 g40 g
Green chilli (optional, deseeded)½2 g10 g
Rock salt (sendha namak)½ tsp3 g15 g
Water⅓ cup + 1 tbsp100 ml500 ml
Coconut oil1 tsp5 g25 g
Mustard seeds¼ tsp1 g5 g
Curry leaves61 g5 g

Method

1. Grind coconut, coriander, chana dal, ginger, chilli, salt and water smooth.

2. Temper oil, mustard and curry leaves; pour over.

Per serving

Energy

67 kcal

Protein

1.0 g

Fat

5.7 g

Carbs

3.5 g

Fibre

1.8 g

Salt

0.4 g

Care notes for 55+ guests

Fresh daily — coconut chutney spoils quickly in heat.

Ayurvedic note

Cooling partner for idli, dosa and upma.

Variations & further ideas: White coconut chutney · Coconut–mint chutney · Coconut–ginger chutney · Coconut–roasted-chana chutney

8.02 Amla–Ginger Chutney

ACCOMPANIMENT · Serves 10 · Portion: 1 tbsp · 15 min · Best: Winter (Nov–Feb)

Texture: Smooth Dosha: Tridoshic rasayana

IngredientHousehold measureBase qtyCafé batch ×5
Amla (Indian gooseberry)5 large, seeded150 g750 g
Ginger, fresh1½ tbsp20 g100 g
Coriander leaves½ cup20 g100 g
Jaggery (gur)1 tbsp15 g75 g
Cumin (jeera)½ tsp roasted2 g10 g
Rock salt (sendha namak)½ tsp3 g15 g
Water2 tbsp30 ml150 ml

Method

1. Steam amla 5 minutes; deseed.

2. Grind with ginger, coriander, jaggery, cumin, salt and water.

3. Store refrigerated up to 3 days.

Per serving

Energy

15 kcal

Protein

0.2 g

Fat

0.1 g

Carbs

3.5 g

Fibre

0.8 g

Salt

0.3 g

Care notes for 55+ guests

A daily vitamin-C boost with lunch.

Ayurvedic note

Amalaki is the foremost rasayana.

Variations & further ideas: Amla–mint chutney · Amla–coconut chutney · Amla thokku (mild) · Amla candy

8.03 Curry-Leaf Chutney (No Garlic)

ACCOMPANIMENT · Serves 8 · Portion: 1 tbsp · 15 min · Best: All year

Texture: Smooth Dosha: Kapha–Pitta

IngredientHousehold measureBase qtyCafé batch ×5
Curry leaves2 cups packed40 g200 g
Coconut, fresh grated¾ cup60 g300 g
Urad dal, split2 tsp10 g50 g
Chana dal2 tsp10 g50 g
Tamarind pulpsmall5 g25 g
Jaggery (gur)1 tsp5 g25 g
Ginger, fresh1 tsp5 g25 g
Coconut oil1 tsp5 g25 g
Rock salt (sendha namak)½ tsp3 g15 g
Water⅓ cup80 ml400 ml

Method

1. Roast dals in oil; add curry leaves until crisp-wilted.

2. Grind with coconut, tamarind, jaggery, ginger, salt and water.

Per serving

Energy

51 kcal

Protein

1.1 g

Fat

3.2 g

Carbs

4.4 g

Fibre

1.4 g

Salt

0.4 g

Care notes for 55+ guests

Curry leaves are rich in iron and calcium.

Ayurvedic note

Supports digestion and hair health, traditionally.

Variations & further ideas: Curry-leaf podi · Curry-leaf rice · Curry-leaf buttermilk · Curry-leaf dal tadka

8.04 Raw-Mango–Mint Chutney

ACCOMPANIMENT · Serves 8 · Portion: 1 tbsp · 10 min · Best: Spring–summer (Mar–Jun)

Texture: Smooth Dosha: Appetising

IngredientHousehold measureBase qtyCafé batch ×5
Raw mango1 small, peeled100 g500 g
Mint leaves1 cup30 g150 g
Coriander leaves½ cup20 g100 g
Jaggery (gur)1 tbsp15 g75 g
Cumin (jeera)½ tsp roasted2 g10 g
Rock salt (sendha namak)½ tsp3 g15 g
Water2 tbsp30 ml150 ml

Method

1. Grind everything smooth.

2. Rest 10 minutes for flavours to meld.

Per serving

Energy

18 kcal

Protein

0.3 g

Fat

0.1 g

Carbs

4.2 g

Fibre

0.6 g

Salt

0.4 g

Care notes for 55+ guests

Small portions — acidic.

Ayurvedic note

Revives summer appetite; mint cools.

Variations & further ideas: Kairi pudina chutney · Aam ki launji · Mango thokku (mild) · Kairi dal

8.05 Tomato–Ginger Chutney (Mild)

ACCOMPANIMENT · Serves 8 · Portion: 1 tbsp · 20 min · Best: Winter (Nov–Feb) · Monsoon (Jul–Sep)

Texture: Smooth Dosha: Vata-pacifying

IngredientHousehold measureBase qtyCafé batch ×5
Tomato3 ripe300 g1,500 g
Ginger, fresh1 tbsp15 g75 g
Sesame (til) oil2 tsp10 g50 g
Mustard seeds¼ tsp1 g5 g
Urad dal, split½ tsp3 g15 g
Curry leaves61 g5 g
Kashmiri chilli powder (mild)pinch0.5 g2.5 g
Jaggery (gur)1 tsp5 g25 g
Rock salt (sendha namak)½ tsp3 g15 g

Method

1. Sauté ginger and tomato in oil until pulpy (10 minutes).

2. Add chilli, jaggery, salt; cool; grind.

3. Temper mustard, urad, curry leaves.

Per serving

Energy

24 kcal

Protein

0.5 g

Fat

1.4 g

Carbs

2.7 g

Fibre

0.6 g

Salt

0.4 g

Care notes for 55+ guests

Cooked tomato is gentler than raw.

Ayurvedic note

Sesame oil and ginger warm the sourness.

Variations & further ideas: Tomato thokku · Tomato–coconut chutney · Tomato rasam · Tomato saar

8.06 Inji Puli (Kerala Ginger–Tamarind Relish)

ACCOMPANIMENT · Serves 12 · Portion: 1 tsp · 30 min · Best: All year

Texture: Thick Dosha: Digestive

IngredientHousehold measureBase qtyCafé batch ×5
Ginger, freshfinely chopped80 g400 g
Coconut oil1 tbsp15 g75 g
Tamarind pulplemon-size, soaked40 g200 g
Water¾ cup + 1 tbsp200 ml1,000 ml
Jaggery (gur)⅓ cup60 g300 g
Kashmiri chilli powder (mild)¼ tsp1 g5 g
Turmeric powder⅛ tsp0.5 g2.5 g
Fenugreek seeds¼ tsp roasted0.5 g2.5 g
Rock salt (sendha namak)½ tsp3 g15 g
Mustard seeds¼ tsp1 g5 g
Curry leaves81 g5 g

Method

1. Fry ginger in oil until golden.

2. Add tamarind extract, jaggery, chilli, turmeric and salt; simmer to a thick glaze (15 minutes).

3. Add fenugreek powder; temper mustard and curry leaves.

Per serving

Energy

44 kcal

Protein

0.3 g

Fat

1.3 g

Carbs

8.2 g

Fibre

0.4 g

Salt

0.3 g

Care notes for 55+ guests

A teaspoon before lunch stimulates appetite; keeps 2 weeks refrigerated.

Ayurvedic note

Ginger — 'the universal medicine' — as a sadhya relish.

Variations & further ideas: Puli inji with jaggery · Ginger–lemon pickle (fresh) · Ginger chutney · Ginger–honey (no heat)

8.07 Beetroot Pachadi (Warm)

ACCOMPANIMENT · Serves 4 · Portion: 2 tbsp · 20 min · Best: Winter (Nov–Feb)

Texture: Soft Dosha: Vata-pacifying

IngredientHousehold measureBase qtyCafé batch ×5
Beetroot1, grated150 g750 g
Water⅓ cup80 ml400 ml
Coconut, fresh grated3 tbsp30 g150 g
Mustard seeds½ tsp (ground) + ¼ tsp (tempering)1 g5 g
Curd (dahi), plain⅓ cup + 1 tbsp100 g500 g
Coconut oil1 tsp5 g25 g
Curry leaves61 g5 g
Rock salt (sendha namak)⅓ tsp2 g10 g

Method

1. Cook beet with water and salt until soft.

2. Grind coconut with a little mustard; add; cook 2 minutes.

3. Cool to warm; stir in curd.

4. Temper mustard and curry leaves.

Per serving

Energy

70 kcal

Protein

1.7 g

Fat

4.7 g

Carbs

6.0 g

Fibre

1.8 g

Salt

0.5 g

Care notes for 55+ guests

The source menu's 'warm beet pachadi'. Lunch only.

Ayurvedic note

Sweet beet with curd and mustard — sadhya style.

Variations & further ideas: Ripe-mango pachadi · Cucumber kichadi · Pumpkin pachadi · Beet raita

8.08 Cucumber Kichadi

ACCOMPANIMENT · Serves 4 · Portion: 2 tbsp · 15 min · Best: Spring–summer (Mar–Jun)

Texture: Soft Dosha: Cooling

IngredientHousehold measureBase qtyCafé batch ×5
Cucumber1, finely chopped200 g1,000 g
Water¼ cup60 ml300 ml
Coconut, fresh grated3 tbsp30 g150 g
Mustard seedspinch ground1 g5 g
Curd (dahi), plain½ cup120 g600 g
Coconut oil1 tsp5 g25 g
Curry leaves61 g5 g
Rock salt (sendha namak)⅓ tsp2 g10 g

Method

1. Cook cucumber 4 minutes in water with salt (elders: cooked, not raw).

2. Add coconut–mustard paste.

3. Cool; stir in curd; temper.

Per serving

Energy

64 kcal

Protein

1.7 g

Fat

4.8 g

Carbs

4.4 g

Fibre

1.0 g

Salt

0.5 g

Care notes for 55+ guests

Lightly cooked cucumber suits Vata elders.

Ayurvedic note

Cooling summer relish.

Variations & further ideas: Vellarikka pachadi · Kheera raita · Lauki kichadi · Bhindi kichadi

8.09 Lauki Raita

ACCOMPANIMENT · Serves 4 · Portion: 100 g · 15 min · Best: Spring–summer (Mar–Jun)

Texture: Soft Dosha: Cooling

IngredientHousehold measureBase qtyCafé batch ×5
Bottle gourd (lauki)grated200 g1,000 g
Water⅓ cup80 ml400 ml
Curd (dahi), plain1 cup + 1 tbsp250 g1,250 g
Cumin (jeera)½ tsp roasted2 g10 g
Mint leaves6 leaves5 g25 g
Rock salt (sendha namak)⅓ tsp2 g10 g

Method

1. Cook lauki in water 4 minutes; cool and squeeze lightly.

2. Whisk curd; mix lauki, roasted cumin, mint and salt.

3. Serve at room temperature.

Per serving

Energy

47 kcal

Protein

2.5 g

Fat

2.3 g

Carbs

4.8 g

Fibre

0.5 g

Salt

0.5 g

Care notes for 55+ guests

Cooked vegetable raita is easier on older digestion than raw.

Ayurvedic note

Lauki tempers curd's heaviness.

Variations & further ideas: Pumpkin raita · Bathua raita · Boondi-free makhana raita · Beet raita

8.10 Bathua Raita

ACCOMPANIMENT · Serves 4 · Portion: 100 g · 15 min · Best: Winter (Nov–Feb)

Texture: Smooth Dosha: Balancing

IngredientHousehold measureBase qtyCafé batch ×5
Bathua (chenopodium) leaves1½ cups150 g750 g
Waterfor blanching200 ml1,000 ml
Curd (dahi), plain1 cup + 1 tbsp250 g1,250 g
Cumin (jeera)½ tsp roasted2 g10 g
Black pepperpinch0.3 g1.5 g
Rock salt (sendha namak)⅓ tsp2 g10 g

Method

1. Blanch bathua 3 minutes; squeeze; chop fine or purée.

2. Mix into whisked curd with cumin, pepper, salt.

3. Bring to room temperature.

Per serving

Energy

51 kcal

Protein

3.6 g

Fat

2.4 g

Carbs

4.2 g

Fibre

0.4 g

Salt

0.5 g

Care notes for 55+ guests

Mildly laxative — helpful in winter.

Ayurvedic note

Vastuka is light and digestive.

Variations & further ideas: Palak raita · Methi raita · Bathua paratha · Bathua saag

8.11 Pomegranate–Mint Raita

ACCOMPANIMENT · Serves 4 · Portion: 100 g · 10 min · Best: Autumn (Sep–Nov) · Winter (Nov–Feb)

Texture: Smooth with arils Dosha: Pitta-cooling

IngredientHousehold measureBase qtyCafé batch ×5
Curd (dahi), plain1¼ cups280 g1,400 g
Pomegranate arils½ cup arils80 g400 g
Mint leaves6 leaves5 g25 g
Cumin (jeera)¼ tsp roasted1 g5 g
Mishri / sugar½ tsp3 g15 g
Rock salt (sendha namak)¼ tsp1.5 g7.5 g

Method

1. Whisk curd with salt, mishri and cumin.

2. Fold in pomegranate and torn mint.

Per serving

Energy

64 kcal

Protein

2.8 g

Fat

2.7 g

Carbs

7.9 g

Fibre

0.9 g

Salt

0.4 g

Care notes for 55+ guests

Arils can be juiced in for those who cannot chew seeds.

Ayurvedic note

Dadima balances all doshas.

Variations & further ideas: Fruit raita (stewed apple) · Lauki–mint raita · Pomegranate chutney · Dadima peya

8.12 Til (Sesame) Chutney Powder

ACCOMPANIMENT · Serves 20 · Portion: 1 tsp · 15 min · Best: Winter (Nov–Feb)

Texture: Powder Dosha: Vata-pacifying

IngredientHousehold measureBase qtyCafé batch ×5
Sesame seeds (til)¾ cup + 1 tbsp100 g500 g
Urad dal, split1½ tbsp20 g100 g
Curry leaves152 g10 g
Kashmiri chilli powder (mild)¼ tsp1 g5 g
Jaggery (gur)2 tsp10 g50 g
Rock salt (sendha namak)1 tsp5 g25 g

Method

1. Dry-roast sesame, urad and curry leaves separately.

2. Cool; grind with chilli, jaggery and salt to a coarse powder.

3. Mix 1 tsp with ghee over rice.

Per serving

Energy

34 kcal

Protein

1.1 g

Fat

2.5 g

Carbs

2.2 g

Fibre

0.7 g

Salt

0.3 g

Care notes for 55+ guests

A calcium-adding sprinkle; store 3 weeks airtight.

Ayurvedic note

Til is the best oilseed for Vata.

Variations & further ideas: Flaxseed podi · Curry-leaf podi · Peanut podi (smooth) · Moringa podi

8.13 Flaxseed (Alsi) Podi

ACCOMPANIMENT · Serves 20 · Portion: 1 tsp · 15 min · Best: Winter (Nov–Feb) · Autumn (Sep–Nov)

Texture: Powder Dosha: Vata-pacifying

IngredientHousehold measureBase qtyCafé batch ×5
Flax seeds (alsi)⅔ cup100 g500 g
Urad dal, split1 tbsp15 g75 g
Chana dal1 tbsp15 g75 g
Cumin (jeera)1 tsp3 g15 g
Curry leaves101 g5 g
Kashmiri chilli powder (mild)pinch0.5 g2.5 g
Rock salt (sendha namak)1 tsp5 g25 g

Method

1. Roast flax until it crackles; roast dals and curry leaves.

2. Grind coarse with cumin, chilli and salt.

3. Refrigerate; use within 3 weeks (flax turns rancid).

Per serving

Energy

33 kcal

Protein

1.3 g

Fat

2.2 g

Carbs

2.3 g

Fibre

1.6 g

Salt

0.3 g

Care notes for 55+ guests

Omega-3 and fibre; increase water intake.

Ayurvedic note

Atasi is snigdha and warming.

Variations & further ideas: Flax ladoo · Flax in roti dough · Flax raita · Flax–sesame mix

8.14 Guava Chutney (Winter)

ACCOMPANIMENT · Serves 8 · Portion: 1 tbsp · 20 min · Best: Winter (Nov–Feb) · Autumn (Sep–Nov)

Texture: Smooth Dosha: Balancing

IngredientHousehold measureBase qtyCafé batch ×5
Guava2 ripe250 g1,250 g
Water⅓ cup + 1 tbsp100 ml500 ml
Jaggery (gur)1½ tbsp20 g100 g
Cumin (jeera)½ tsp roasted2 g10 g
Ginger, fresh1 tsp5 g25 g
Rock salt (sendha namak)⅓ tsp2 g10 g
Lemon juice1 tsp5 ml25 ml

Method

1. Simmer guava pieces in water 8 minutes; sieve out seeds.

2. Return pulp; add jaggery, ginger, salt; cook 4 minutes.

3. Off heat add cumin and lemon.

Per serving

Energy

32 kcal

Protein

0.9 g

Fat

0.3 g

Carbs

7.0 g

Fibre

1.8 g

Salt

0.3 g

Care notes for 55+ guests

Seeds removed — safe for dentures.

Ayurvedic note

Cooked guava is grahi and nourishing.

Variations & further ideas: Guava cheese (soft) · Stewed guava · Guava–mint drink · Amrud ki sabzi (Rajasthan)