Skip to content
Annapurna Kitchen

6. Rice, Khichdi & Millets

Grains provide most of the energy. Rice is cooked at a 1 : 4 house ratio for softness; millets are soaked 30 minutes and cooked 1 : 4. Older (aged) rice is lighter to digest than new-crop rice.

No.RecipeBest seasonTexturekcalProtein g
6.01Thayir Sadam (Curd Rice, Lunch)Spring–summer (Mar–Jun) · Autumn (Sep–Nov)Soft2186.2
6.02Lemon Rice (Chitranna)Spring–summer (Mar–Jun) · Monsoon (Jul–Sep)Soft grains2004.6
6.03Coconut Rice (Thengai Sadam)Spring–summer (Mar–Jun) · Autumn (Sep–Nov)Soft2564.6
6.04Matar Pulao (Soft, Light)Winter (Nov–Feb)Soft2014.7
6.05Sattvic Bisi Bele BathWinter (Nov–Feb) · Monsoon (Jul–Sep)Soft porridge2427.5
6.06Palak KhichdiWinter (Nov–Feb)Soft porridge2339.4
6.07Foxtail-Millet & Moong KhichdiSpring–summer (Mar–Jun) · Monsoon (Jul–Sep)Soft1928.1
6.08Bajra–Moong Khichdi (Winter Lunch)Winter (Nov–Feb)Soft1886.3
6.09Kodo-Millet PongalAll yearSoft1915.6
6.10Vegetable Dalia PulaoAll yearSoft grains1875.7

6.01 Thayir Sadam (Curd Rice, Lunch)

GRAIN · Serves 4 · Portion: ≈200 g · 30 min · Best: Spring–summer (Mar–Jun) · Autumn (Sep–Nov)

Texture: Soft Dosha: Cooling; Pitta

IngredientHousehold measureBase qtyCafé batch ×5
Rice, white basmati (raw)¾ cup150 g750 g
Water2½ cups600 ml3,000 ml
Cow's milk, whole⅓ cup + 1 tbsp, warm100 ml500 ml
Curd (dahi), plain1 cup + 1 tbsp250 g1,250 g
Ginger, fresh1½ tsp8 g40 g
Ghee (cow)1½ tsp8 g40 g
Mustard seeds¼ tsp1 g5 g
Urad dal, split½ tsp3 g15 g
Curry leaves81 g5 g
Asafoetida (hing)pinch0.2 g1 g
Pomegranate arils¼ cup40 g200 g
Rock salt (sendha namak)½ tsp3 g15 g
Coriander leaves1 tbsp5 g25 g

Method

1. Cook rice very soft; mash while warm with milk (keeps it creamy, prevents sourness).

2. Cool to warm; mix in curd and salt.

3. Temper ghee, mustard, urad, curry leaves, hing, ginger.

4. Top with pomegranate and coriander; serve at room temperature at lunch.

Per serving

Energy

218 kcal

Protein

6.2 g

Fat

5.5 g

Carbs

36.2 g

Fibre

1.1 g

Salt

0.8 g

Care notes for 55+ guests

Room temperature, never chilled; lunch only.

Ayurvedic note

Curd at lunch in warm months only; ginger and hing make it digestible.

Variations & further ideas: Mosaru anna · Curd rice with grated carrot · Little-millet curd rice · Dahi poha

6.02 Lemon Rice (Chitranna)

GRAIN · Serves 4 · Portion: ≈180 g · 25 min · Best: Spring–summer (Mar–Jun) · Monsoon (Jul–Sep)

Texture: Soft grains Dosha: Appetising

IngredientHousehold measureBase qtyCafé batch ×5
Rice, white basmati (raw)¾ cup + 1 tbsp, cooked soft & cooled160 g800 g
Water2⅓ cups560 ml2,800 ml
Ghee (cow)2½ tsp12 g60 g
Mustard seeds¼ tsp1 g5 g
Chana dal1 tsp5 g25 g
Urad dal, split½ tsp3 g15 g
Curry leaves81 g5 g
Ginger, fresh1½ tsp8 g40 g
Turmeric powder⅛ tsp0.5 g2.5 g
Asafoetida (hing)pinch0.2 g1 g
Peanuts1 tbsp, powdered15 g75 g
Lemon juice5 tsp25 ml125 ml
Rock salt (sendha namak)½ tsp3 g15 g
Coriander leaves1 tbsp5 g25 g

Method

1. Cook rice at 1 : 3.5; spread to cool.

2. Temper ghee with mustard, chana, urad, curry leaves, ginger, turmeric, hing.

3. Fold in rice, salt and powdered peanuts.

4. Off heat add lemon and coriander.

Per serving

Energy

200 kcal

Protein

4.6 g

Fat

5.2 g

Carbs

33.9 g

Fibre

1.3 g

Salt

0.8 g

Care notes for 55+ guests

Powdered (not whole) peanuts; lemon off heat.

Ayurvedic note

Turmeric and lemon brighten a simple rice.

Variations & further ideas: Tamarind rice (mild) · Mango rice · Coconut rice · Millet lemon rice

6.03 Coconut Rice (Thengai Sadam)

GRAIN · Serves 4 · Portion: ≈170 g · 25 min · Best: Spring–summer (Mar–Jun) · Autumn (Sep–Nov)

Texture: Soft Dosha: Pitta–Vata

IngredientHousehold measureBase qtyCafé batch ×5
Rice, white basmati (raw)¾ cup + 1 tbsp160 g800 g
Water2⅓ cups560 ml2,800 ml
Coconut oil2 tsp10 g50 g
Mustard seeds¼ tsp1 g5 g
Urad dal, split½ tsp3 g15 g
Chana dal1 tsp5 g25 g
Curry leaves81 g5 g
Ginger, fresh1 tsp5 g25 g
Coconut, fresh grated1 cup grated80 g400 g
Cashew nuts710 g50 g
Rock salt (sendha namak)½ tsp3 g15 g

Method

1. Cook rice soft; cool slightly.

2. Temper oil with mustard, dals, curry leaves, ginger and cashews.

3. Add coconut; toss 2 minutes.

4. Fold in rice and salt.

Per serving

Energy

256 kcal

Protein

4.6 g

Fat

10.5 g

Carbs

36.3 g

Fibre

2.8 g

Salt

0.8 g

Care notes for 55+ guests

Cashews optional for weak teeth.

Ayurvedic note

Coconut cools and nourishes.

Variations & further ideas: Coconut–jaggery rice (sweet) · Coconut–pea pulao · Kerala ghee rice · Coconut millet rice

6.04 Matar Pulao (Soft, Light)

GRAIN · Serves 4 · Portion: ≈180 g · Soak 20 min · 30 min · Best: Winter (Nov–Feb)

Texture: Soft Dosha: Balancing

IngredientHousehold measureBase qtyCafé batch ×5
Rice, white basmati (raw)¾ cup + 1 tbsp basmati160 g800 g
Green peas, fresh¾ cup120 g600 g
Ghee (cow)1 tbsp15 g75 g
Cumin (jeera)½ tsp1 g5 g
Bay leaf (tej patta)10.5 g2.5 g
Cinnamon½-inch0.5 g2.5 g
Clove20.3 g1.5 g
Green cardamom2 pods0.3 g1.5 g
Ginger, fresh1 tsp5 g25 g
Water2⅓ cups (1 : 3.5)560 ml2,800 ml
Rock salt (sendha namak)¾ tsp3.5 g18 g

Method

1. Soak rice 20 minutes.

2. Temper whole spices and ginger in ghee; add peas 2 minutes.

3. Add rice, water and salt; cook covered on low 15 minutes (or 2 whistles).

4. Rest 10 minutes; fluff.

Per serving

Energy

201 kcal

Protein

4.7 g

Fat

4.2 g

Carbs

36.1 g

Fibre

2.2 g

Salt

0.9 g

Care notes for 55+ guests

Higher water than restaurant pulao for softness.

Ayurvedic note

Whole spices make rice lighter.

Variations & further ideas: Jeera rice · Vegetable pulao · Paneer pulao · Methi–matar pulao

6.05 Sattvic Bisi Bele Bath

GRAIN · Serves 6 · Portion: ≈250 g · 50 min · Best: Winter (Nov–Feb) · Monsoon (Jul–Sep)

Texture: Soft porridge Dosha: Complete one-pot meal

IngredientHousehold measureBase qtyCafé batch ×5
Rice, white basmati (raw)¾ cup150 g750 g
Toor / arhar dal½ cup100 g500 g
Water5½ cups1,300 ml6,500 ml
Turmeric powder¼ tsp1 g5 g
Carrot180 g400 g
French beans860 g300 g
Green peas, fresh⅓ cup60 g300 g
Pumpkin (kaddu)¾ cup100 g500 g
Tamarind pulplime-size10 g50 g
Jaggery (gur)2 tsp10 g50 g
Coriander seed / powder1 tbsp (masala)6 g30 g
Chana dal1 tsp (masala)5 g25 g
Urad dal, split½ tsp (masala)3 g15 g
Cinnamon½-inch0.5 g2.5 g
Clove20.3 g1.5 g
Kashmiri chilli powder (mild)¼ tsp1 g5 g
Dry coconut (khopra), grated1½ tbsp15 g75 g
Ghee (cow)4 tsp20 g100 g
Mustard seeds¼ tsp1 g5 g
Curry leaves81 g5 g
Cashew nuts710 g50 g
Rock salt (sendha namak)1 tsp5 g25 g

Method

1. Pressure-cook rice and toor with turmeric and 900 ml water 5 whistles; mash.

2. Cook vegetables in remaining water with tamarind, jaggery and salt.

3. Roast masala ingredients; grind with coconut; add to vegetables; simmer 5 minutes.

4. Combine with rice–dal; loosen with hot water; temper ghee, mustard, curry leaves, cashews.

Per serving

Energy

242 kcal

Protein

7.5 g

Fat

6.4 g

Carbs

38.6 g

Fibre

4.3 g

Salt

0.8 g

Care notes for 55+ guests

A complete meal in a bowl; serve soft and loose.

Ayurvedic note

Hing-free version; add hing pinch if desired.

Variations & further ideas: Bisi bele with millet · Sambar rice · Khichdi with vegetables · Huli anna

6.06 Palak Khichdi

GRAIN · Serves 4 · Portion: ≈280 g · 30 min · Best: Winter (Nov–Feb)

Texture: Soft porridge Dosha: Tridoshic

IngredientHousehold measureBase qtyCafé batch ×5
Rice, white basmati (raw)½ cup100 g500 g
Moong dal, yellow split½ cup100 g500 g
Spinach (palak)1 bunch, puréed200 g1,000 g
Water3⅓ cups800 ml4,000 ml
Ghee (cow)4 tsp20 g100 g
Cumin (jeera)½ tsp2 g10 g
Asafoetida (hing)pinch0.3 g1.5 g
Ginger, fresh2 tsp10 g50 g
Turmeric powder⅛ tsp0.5 g2.5 g
Rock salt (sendha namak)¾ tsp4 g20 g

Method

1. Temper cumin, hing, ginger in cooker.

2. Add rice, moong, turmeric, water, salt; 4 whistles.

3. Stir in spinach purée; simmer 4 minutes.

4. Top with ghee.

Per serving

Energy

233 kcal

Protein

9.4 g

Fat

5.7 g

Carbs

36.1 g

Fibre

3.9 g

Salt

1.0 g

Care notes for 55+ guests

Green and iron-providing; soft.

Ayurvedic note

Spinach cooked in khichdi loses its drying quality.

Variations & further ideas: Methi khichdi · Bathua khichdi · Tomato khichdi (mild) · Moringa khichdi

6.07 Foxtail-Millet & Moong Khichdi

GRAIN · Serves 4 · Portion: ≈280 g · Soak 30 min · 30 min · Best: Spring–summer (Mar–Jun) · Monsoon (Jul–Sep)

Texture: Soft Dosha: Kapha-reducing

IngredientHousehold measureBase qtyCafé batch ×5
Foxtail millet (kangni)½ cup100 g500 g
Moong dal, yellow split⅓ cup + 1 tbsp80 g400 g
Bottle gourd (lauki)¾ cup100 g500 g
Water3¾ cups900 ml4,500 ml
Ghee (cow)1 tbsp15 g75 g
Cumin (jeera)½ tsp2 g10 g
Ginger, fresh1½ tsp8 g40 g
Turmeric powder⅛ tsp0.5 g2.5 g
Black pepper¼ tsp0.5 g2.5 g
Rock salt (sendha namak)¾ tsp4 g20 g

Method

1. Soak millet; wash moong.

2. Temper and add lauki; add grains, water, spices.

3. Pressure-cook 5 whistles; rest 10 minutes.

4. Loosen; serve with ghee.

Per serving

Energy

192 kcal

Protein

8.1 g

Fat

5.2 g

Carbs

27.7 g

Fibre

4.2 g

Salt

1.0 g

Care notes for 55+ guests

Steady release energy for diabetic guests.

Ayurvedic note

Light millet with moong — Kapha season dinner.

Variations & further ideas: Kodo khichdi · Little-millet khichdi · Barnyard (samak) khichdi · Millet pongal

6.08 Bajra–Moong Khichdi (Winter Lunch)

GRAIN · Serves 4 · Portion: ≈250 g · Soak 6 h · 45 min · Best: Winter (Nov–Feb)

Texture: Soft Dosha: Warming

IngredientHousehold measureBase qtyCafé batch ×5
Pearl millet (bajra) flour½ cup whole bajra, soaked & crushed100 g500 g
Moong, whole green⅓ cup, soaked60 g300 g
Water3¾ cups900 ml4,500 ml
Ghee (cow)4 tsp20 g100 g
Cumin (jeera)½ tsp2 g10 g
Asafoetida (hing)pinch0.3 g1.5 g
Ginger, fresh2 tsp10 g50 g
Rock salt (sendha namak)¾ tsp4 g20 g

Method

1. Pound soaked bajra lightly to crack it.

2. Pressure-cook with moong, water and salt 8 whistles + 10 minutes low.

3. Temper ghee with cumin, hing, ginger; mix in.

4. Serve with extra ghee and kadhi.

Per serving

Energy

188 kcal

Protein

6.3 g

Fat

6.6 g

Carbs

23.2 g

Fibre

5.3 g

Salt

1.0 g

Care notes for 55+ guests

Lunch only in winter; cook very soft.

Ayurvedic note

Bajra's heat suits Shishira; ghee balances dryness.

Variations & further ideas: Bajra raab · Bajra roti (soft) · Bajra–methi khichdi · Jowar khichdi (summer)

6.09 Kodo-Millet Pongal

GRAIN · Serves 4 · Portion: ≈230 g · Soak 30 min · 30 min · Best: All year

Texture: Soft Dosha: Light

IngredientHousehold measureBase qtyCafé batch ×5
Kodo millet⅔ cup120 g600 g
Moong dal, yellow split¼ cup, roasted50 g250 g
Water3⅓ cups800 ml4,000 ml
Ghee (cow)4 tsp20 g100 g
Black pepper½ tsp crushed1 g5 g
Cumin (jeera)½ tsp2 g10 g
Ginger, fresh1½ tsp8 g40 g
Curry leaves81 g5 g
Rock salt (sendha namak)¾ tsp3.5 g18 g

Method

1. Pressure-cook millet and moong with water 5 whistles.

2. Mash.

3. Temper ghee with pepper, cumin, ginger, curry leaves.

4. Mix with salt; loosen.

Per serving

Energy

191 kcal

Protein

5.6 g

Fat

5.7 g

Carbs

27.6 g

Fibre

3.3 g

Salt

0.9 g

Care notes for 55+ guests

Kodo is high in fibre — introduce slowly.

Ayurvedic note

Millet pongal is lighter than rice pongal.

Variations & further ideas: Little-millet pongal · Foxtail pongal · Sweet millet pongal · Millet upma

6.10 Vegetable Dalia Pulao

GRAIN · Serves 4 · Portion: ≈200 g · 30 min · Best: All year

Texture: Soft grains Dosha: Balancing

IngredientHousehold measureBase qtyCafé batch ×5
Broken wheat (dalia)1 cup less 1 tbsp150 g750 g
Carrot½60 g300 g
Green peas, fresh⅓ cup60 g300 g
French beans540 g200 g
Ghee (cow)1 tbsp15 g75 g
Cumin (jeera)½ tsp1 g5 g
Bay leaf (tej patta)10.5 g2.5 g
Ginger, fresh1½ tsp8 g40 g
Turmeric powder⅛ tsp0.5 g2.5 g
Water2½ cups600 ml3,000 ml
Rock salt (sendha namak)¾ tsp3.5 g18 g
Lemon juice2 tsp10 ml50 ml

Method

1. Roast dalia 3 minutes in 1 tsp ghee.

2. Temper cumin, bay leaf, ginger; add vegetables 2 minutes.

3. Add dalia, water, turmeric, salt; pressure-cook 3 whistles.

4. Fluff; add lemon.

Per serving

Energy

187 kcal

Protein

5.7 g

Fat

4.5 g

Carbs

31.0 g

Fibre

6.2 g

Salt

0.9 g

Care notes for 55+ guests

Fibre-rich alternative to white rice.

Ayurvedic note

Wheat grounds Vata.

Variations & further ideas: Dalia khichdi · Sweet dalia · Dalia upma · Dalia–moong pulao